American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLELEC2

If R says he/she doesn't know who will win the Pres. Election: Do you think the Presidential race will be close or will one candidate win by quite a bit?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Will be close
  5) Win by quite a bit
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1678 92.9% 92.9% -.18
Will be close 108 6% 98.8% 1.1
Win by quite a bit 8 .4% 99.3% 6.22
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 10.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
93.4%
1167
92.1%
502
75.0%
6
92.9%
1678
Will be close 20.0%
1
5.6%
70
6.4%
35
25.0%
2
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 20.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.5%
525
91.2%
495
94.4%
339
100.0%
28
96.0%
291
92.9%
1678
Will be close 6.8%
39
8.3%
45
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.0%
1402
87.8%
108
95.0%
95
86.7%
13
96.8%
60
92.9%
1678
Will be close 5.8%
88
10.6%
13
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
474
93.9%
399
92.0%
520
87.9%
277
88.9%
8
92.9%
1678
Will be close 2.8%
14
4.5%
19
7.3%
41
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
924
89.9%
151
91.1%
267
93.7%
326
69.2%
9
92.9%
1677
Will be close 5.2%
51
10.1%
17
6.1%
18
5.5%
19
23.1%
3
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
588
94.7%
427
90.8%
475
88.7%
181
77.8%
7
92.9%
1678
Will be close 4.5%
28
5.3%
24
8.0%
42
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
160
92.5%
480
94.1%
513
95.4%
356
90.2%
165
93.0%
1674
Will be close 7.8%
14
5.2%
27
5.5%
30
4.6%
17
9.8%
18
5.9%
106
Win by quite a bit 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.4%
738
92.4%
940
92.9%
1678
Will be close 5.8%
46
6.1%
62
6.0%
108
Win by quite a bit 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
12
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.8%
193
96.9%
31
94.6%
88
92.7%
1292
92.2%
71
92.9%
1675
Will be close 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.3%
88
5.2%
4
5.9%
107
Win by quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share