American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONCND1

If R selected for standard version: Now thinking about the economy in the country as a whole, would you say that over the past year the nation's economy has gotten better, stayed about the same, or gotten worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gotten better
  3) Stayed about the same
  5) Gotten worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 899 49.8% 49.8% -.76
Gotten better 369 20.4% 70.2% -.17
Stayed about the same 380 21% 91.2% 1
Gotten worse 147 8.1% 99.3% 2.18
Don't know 11 .6% 99.9% 3.95
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
50.1%
626
48.6%
265
37.5%
3
49.8%
899
Gotten better 0.0%
0
20.0%
250
21.7%
118
12.5%
1
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
20.9%
261
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
7.5%
41
25.0%
2
8.1%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.8%
280
47.0%
255
54.9%
197
60.7%
17
49.5%
150
49.8%
899
Gotten better 22.1%
127
19.3%
105
17.5%
63
21.4%
6
22.4%
68
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 20.9%
120
23.0%
125
20.3%
73
14.3%
4
19.1%
58
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 7.5%
43
9.9%
54
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
8.1%
147
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.4%
744
48.8%
60
59.0%
59
26.7%
4
51.6%
32
49.8%
899
Gotten better 20.3%
306
20.3%
25
16.0%
16
53.3%
8
22.6%
14
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 21.2%
320
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 8.4%
127
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.1%
147
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.7%
235
50.6%
215
49.6%
280
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.8%
899
Gotten better 20.9%
103
20.5%
87
19.8%
112
20.6%
65
22.2%
2
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 22.5%
111
18.8%
80
21.6%
122
21.3%
67
0.0%
0
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 8.7%
43
9.4%
40
8.3%
47
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
8.1%
147
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
500
48.2%
81
48.5%
142
47.7%
166
76.9%
10
49.8%
899
Gotten better 18.6%
183
23.8%
40
22.5%
66
23.0%
80
0.0%
0
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 21.6%
213
21.4%
36
19.1%
56
21.0%
73
15.4%
2
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 8.7%
86
4.8%
8
8.2%
24
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
304
48.6%
219
50.5%
264
52.5%
107
55.6%
5
49.8%
899
Gotten better 27.7%
172
13.1%
59
19.1%
100
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 17.9%
111
27.3%
123
19.7%
103
19.6%
40
33.3%
3
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 4.7%
29
10.6%
48
10.3%
54
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
8.1%
147
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
90
49.5%
257
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
50.8%
93
49.6%
893
Gotten better 21.7%
39
19.7%
102
21.8%
119
20.1%
75
18.6%
34
20.5%
369
Stayed about the same 18.3%
33
21.6%
112
21.3%
116
19.8%
74
24.0%
44
21.1%
379
Gotten worse 8.3%
15
8.1%
42
7.0%
38
10.7%
40
6.6%
12
8.2%
147
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
388
50.2%
511
49.8%
899
Gotten better 21.6%
171
19.5%
198
20.4%
369
Stayed about the same 19.5%
154
22.2%
226
21.0%
380
Gotten worse 9.2%
73
7.3%
74
8.1%
147
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.2%
96
50.0%
16
54.8%
51
50.2%
699
45.5%
35
49.8%
897
Gotten better 26.4%
55
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
18.9%
263
27.3%
21
20.4%
368
Stayed about the same 19.2%
40
28.1%
9
17.2%
16
21.8%
303
14.3%
11
21.0%
379
Gotten worse 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
8.6%
120
11.7%
9
8.2%
147
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share