American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONCND2

If R selected for experimental version: Now thinking about the economy in the country as a whole, would you say that over the past year the nation's economy has gotten worse, stayed about the same, or gotten better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gotten worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  5) Gotten better
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 908 50.2% 50.2% -.85
Gotten worse 155 8.6% 58.8% -.35
Stayed about the same 405 22.4% 81.2% .64
Gotten better 331 18.3% 99.6% 1.64
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
49.9%
623
51.4%
280
62.5%
5
50.2%
908
Gotten worse 20.0%
1
8.2%
103
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 60.0%
3
22.7%
283
21.8%
119
0.0%
0
22.4%
405
Gotten better 20.0%
1
18.7%
234
17.1%
93
37.5%
3
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.2%
294
53.0%
288
45.1%
162
39.3%
11
50.5%
153
50.2%
908
Gotten worse 9.1%
52
8.8%
48
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 21.8%
125
23.6%
128
24.8%
89
32.1%
9
17.8%
54
22.4%
405
Gotten better 17.6%
101
14.2%
77
23.1%
83
17.9%
5
21.5%
65
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.6%
763
51.2%
63
41.0%
41
73.3%
11
48.4%
30
50.2%
908
Gotten worse 8.0%
121
12.2%
15
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 22.4%
337
19.5%
24
26.0%
26
20.0%
3
24.2%
15
22.4%
405
Gotten better 18.5%
279
17.1%
21
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.3%
258
49.4%
210
50.4%
285
48.3%
152
33.3%
3
50.2%
908
Gotten worse 8.7%
43
11.5%
49
8.3%
47
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 20.5%
101
20.9%
89
23.4%
132
25.4%
80
33.3%
3
22.4%
405
Gotten better 17.8%
88
18.1%
77
17.5%
99
20.3%
64
33.3%
3
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.2%
484
51.8%
87
51.5%
151
52.3%
182
23.1%
3
50.2%
907
Gotten worse 8.4%
83
6.5%
11
9.9%
29
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 23.4%
230
24.4%
41
19.8%
58
20.4%
71
38.5%
5
22.4%
405
Gotten better 18.6%
183
16.1%
27
18.8%
55
17.8%
62
30.8%
4
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
316
51.4%
232
49.5%
259
47.5%
97
44.4%
4
50.2%
908
Gotten worse 5.0%
31
9.3%
42
10.1%
53
12.7%
26
33.3%
3
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 19.0%
118
26.4%
119
23.3%
122
22.5%
46
0.0%
0
22.4%
405
Gotten better 24.7%
153
12.4%
56
16.6%
87
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
90
50.5%
262
50.3%
274
51.2%
191
49.2%
90
50.4%
907
Gotten worse 11.1%
20
9.1%
47
8.6%
47
6.4%
24
8.7%
16
8.6%
154
Stayed about the same 22.2%
40
22.7%
118
21.3%
116
22.5%
84
23.5%
43
22.3%
401
Gotten better 16.1%
29
17.3%
90
19.3%
105
19.6%
73
18.0%
33
18.3%
330
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
402
49.8%
506
50.2%
908
Gotten worse 8.2%
65
8.8%
90
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 21.3%
168
23.3%
237
22.4%
405
Gotten better 19.4%
153
17.5%
178
18.3%
331
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.8%
112
50.0%
16
45.2%
42
49.8%
694
54.5%
42
50.2%
906
Gotten worse 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
8.8%
123
9.1%
7
8.6%
155
Stayed about the same 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
30.1%
28
23.2%
323
18.2%
14
22.5%
405
Gotten better 21.2%
44
25.0%
8
17.2%
16
17.7%
247
18.2%
14
18.2%
329
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share