American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONCND3

If R thinks economy will be better in the next year: Much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1107 61.3% 61.3% -.65
Much better 251 13.9% 75.2% -.18
Somewhat better 448 24.8% 99.9% 1.71
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
61.2%
765
61.3%
334
50.0%
4
61.3%
1107
Much better 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
15.2%
83
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 20.0%
1
25.4%
317
23.5%
128
25.0%
2
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.3%
346
66.5%
361
59.3%
213
60.7%
17
56.1%
170
61.3%
1107
Much better 15.7%
90
11.0%
60
13.4%
48
21.4%
6
15.5%
47
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 24.0%
138
22.5%
122
27.0%
97
17.9%
5
28.4%
86
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.2%
922
62.6%
77
67.0%
67
40.0%
6
56.5%
35
61.3%
1107
Much better 13.4%
202
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
46.7%
7
14.5%
9
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 25.3%
382
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
29.0%
18
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.3%
302
61.4%
261
62.7%
354
59.0%
186
44.4%
4
61.3%
1107
Much better 12.6%
62
13.9%
59
13.8%
78
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 26.2%
129
24.7%
105
23.5%
133
24.4%
77
44.4%
4
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.8%
618
60.1%
101
58.7%
172
59.2%
206
69.2%
9
61.2%
1106
Much better 12.8%
126
13.7%
23
15.4%
45
16.1%
56
7.7%
1
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 24.3%
239
26.2%
44
25.9%
76
24.7%
86
23.1%
3
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.6%
295
74.5%
336
64.2%
336
65.2%
133
77.8%
7
61.3%
1107
Much better 21.8%
135
8.0%
36
11.9%
62
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 30.5%
189
17.5%
79
23.9%
125
26.0%
53
22.2%
2
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.2%
112
63.0%
327
58.9%
321
60.3%
225
63.4%
116
61.2%
1101
Much better 12.8%
23
11.9%
62
16.9%
92
13.7%
51
12.6%
23
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 24.4%
44
25.0%
130
24.2%
132
26.0%
97
24.0%
44
24.8%
447
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.0%
466
63.0%
641
61.3%
1107
Much better 14.8%
117
13.2%
134
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 26.2%
207
23.7%
241
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.4%
109
53.1%
17
59.1%
55
63.4%
883
54.5%
42
61.3%
1106
Much better 19.2%
40
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
12.7%
177
18.2%
14
13.8%
249
Somewhat better 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
28.0%
26
23.8%
332
27.3%
21
24.8%
447
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share