American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONCND4

If R thinks economy will be worse in the next year: Much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) SOMEWHAT WORSE
  5) MUCH WORSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1505 83.3% 83.3% -.32
SOMEWHAT WORSE 232 12.8% 96.1% .68
MUCH WORSE 70 3.9% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
83.4%
1042
83.1%
453
75.0%
6
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 20.0%
1
12.7%
158
13.0%
71
25.0%
2
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
479
81.2%
441
86.1%
309
89.3%
25
82.8%
251
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 12.9%
74
13.8%
75
11.1%
40
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 3.7%
21
5.0%
27
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.5%
1259
80.5%
99
78.0%
78
100.0%
15
87.1%
54
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 12.6%
190
12.2%
15
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 3.8%
58
7.3%
9
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.6%
407
79.1%
336
83.4%
471
89.8%
283
88.9%
8
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 13.8%
68
15.8%
67
12.6%
71
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 3.7%
18
5.2%
22
4.1%
23
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.8%
815
88.7%
149
81.9%
240
83.3%
290
84.6%
11
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 13.8%
136
7.7%
13
11.3%
33
14.1%
49
7.7%
1
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 3.4%
33
3.6%
6
6.8%
20
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.3%
560
80.0%
361
79.5%
416
79.4%
162
66.7%
6
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 6.8%
42
15.7%
71
16.4%
86
14.7%
30
33.3%
3
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 2.9%
18
4.2%
19
4.0%
21
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.6%
145
82.9%
430
84.4%
460
82.8%
309
84.7%
155
83.3%
1499
SOMEWHAT WORSE 12.2%
22
13.1%
68
12.3%
67
13.4%
50
13.1%
24
12.8%
231
MUCH WORSE 7.2%
13
4.0%
21
3.3%
18
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.5%
652
83.9%
853
83.3%
1505
SOMEWHAT WORSE 14.7%
116
11.4%
116
12.8%
232
MUCH WORSE 2.8%
22
4.7%
48
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.6%
178
93.8%
30
88.2%
82
82.6%
1150
79.2%
61
83.3%
1501
SOMEWHAT WORSE 8.7%
18
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
13.9%
193
13.0%
10
12.9%
232
MUCH WORSE 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
50
7.8%
6
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share