American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONCND5

Combined version summary: Economy in next year
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.43
Somewhat better 448 24.8% 38.7% -.65
Stayed about the same 785 43.4% 82.1% .14
Somewhat worse 70 3.9% 86% .92
Much worse 232 12.8% 98.8% 1.7
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.9% 4.06
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Much better 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
15.2%
83
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 20.0%
1
25.4%
317
23.5%
128
25.0%
2
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 60.0%
3
43.6%
544
43.3%
236
25.0%
2
43.4%
785
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Much worse 20.0%
1
12.7%
158
13.0%
71
25.0%
2
12.8%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 15.7%
90
11.0%
60
13.4%
48
21.4%
6
15.5%
47
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 24.0%
138
22.5%
122
27.0%
97
17.9%
5
28.4%
86
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 42.7%
245
46.6%
253
45.1%
162
46.4%
13
37.0%
112
43.4%
785
Somewhat worse 3.7%
21
5.0%
27
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.9%
70
Much worse 12.9%
74
13.8%
75
11.1%
40
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
12.8%
232
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 13.4%
202
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
46.7%
7
14.5%
9
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 25.3%
382
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
29.0%
18
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 43.6%
657
42.3%
52
44.0%
44
40.0%
6
41.9%
26
43.4%
785
Somewhat worse 3.8%
58
7.3%
9
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
70
Much worse 12.6%
190
12.2%
15
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.8%
232
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Much better 12.6%
62
13.9%
59
13.8%
78
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 26.2%
129
24.7%
105
23.5%
133
24.4%
77
44.4%
4
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 43.0%
212
39.8%
169
45.0%
254
46.7%
147
33.3%
3
43.4%
785
Somewhat worse 3.7%
18
5.2%
22
4.1%
23
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Much worse 13.8%
68
15.8%
67
12.6%
71
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Much better 12.8%
126
13.7%
23
15.4%
45
16.1%
56
7.7%
1
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 24.3%
239
26.2%
44
25.9%
76
24.7%
86
23.1%
3
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 45.0%
443
45.8%
77
38.9%
114
41.4%
144
53.8%
7
43.5%
785
Somewhat worse 3.4%
33
3.6%
6
6.8%
20
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.8%
69
Much worse 13.8%
136
7.7%
13
11.3%
33
14.1%
49
7.7%
1
12.8%
232
Don't know 0.6%
6
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Much better 21.8%
135
8.0%
36
11.9%
62
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 30.5%
189
17.5%
79
23.9%
125
26.0%
53
22.2%
2
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 36.9%
229
53.7%
242
43.0%
225
42.2%
86
33.3%
3
43.4%
785
Somewhat worse 2.9%
18
4.2%
19
4.0%
21
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Much worse 6.8%
42
15.7%
71
16.4%
86
14.7%
30
33.3%
3
12.8%
232
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Much better 12.8%
23
11.9%
62
16.9%
92
13.7%
51
12.6%
23
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 24.4%
44
25.0%
130
24.2%
132
26.0%
97
24.0%
44
24.8%
447
Stayed about the same 40.6%
73
44.3%
230
42.6%
232
42.4%
158
47.5%
87
43.3%
780
Somewhat worse 7.2%
13
4.0%
21
3.3%
18
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
3.9%
70
Much worse 12.2%
22
13.1%
68
12.3%
67
13.4%
50
13.1%
24
12.8%
231
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 14.8%
117
13.2%
134
13.9%
251
Somewhat better 26.2%
207
23.7%
241
24.8%
448
Stayed about the same 40.8%
322
45.5%
463
43.4%
785
Somewhat worse 2.8%
22
4.7%
48
3.9%
70
Much worse 14.7%
116
11.4%
116
12.8%
232
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.4%
14
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Much better 19.2%
40
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
12.7%
177
18.2%
14
13.8%
249
Somewhat better 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
28.0%
26
23.8%
332
27.3%
21
24.8%
447
Stayed about the same 35.6%
74
46.9%
15
47.3%
44
44.9%
626
32.5%
25
43.5%
784
Somewhat worse 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
50
7.8%
6
3.9%
70
Much worse 8.7%
18
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
13.9%
193
13.0%
10
12.9%
232
Don't know 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share