American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPCON1

If R selected for standard version: would you say that over the past year, it has gotten harder for people across the country to find enough work, stayed about the same, or gotten easier for people to find enough work?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gotten harder
  3) Stayed the same
  5) Gotten easier
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 906 50.1% 50.1% -.87
Gotten harder 125 6.9% 57.1% -.41
Stayed the same 313 17.3% 74.4% .5
Gotten easier 447 24.7% 99.1% 1.42
Don't know 16 .9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
51.5%
643
47.2%
257
50.0%
4
50.1%
906
Gotten harder 40.0%
2
6.9%
86
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 20.0%
1
18.2%
227
15.4%
84
12.5%
1
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 0.0%
0
22.7%
283
29.5%
161
37.5%
3
24.7%
447
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.0%
270
49.5%
269
54.3%
195
60.7%
17
51.2%
155
50.1%
906
Gotten harder 7.0%
40
6.4%
35
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 15.2%
87
18.8%
102
16.2%
58
17.9%
5
20.1%
61
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 29.8%
171
24.7%
134
22.0%
79
14.3%
4
19.5%
59
24.7%
447
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
7.1%
2
1.3%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
767
45.5%
56
49.0%
49
33.3%
5
46.8%
29
50.1%
906
Gotten harder 6.9%
104
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 17.8%
268
16.3%
20
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 23.8%
358
29.3%
36
31.0%
31
40.0%
6
25.8%
16
24.7%
447
Don't know 0.7%
10
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
223
50.6%
215
53.1%
300
51.1%
161
77.8%
7
50.1%
906
Gotten harder 9.3%
46
6.1%
26
5.3%
30
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 19.1%
94
18.8%
80
17.9%
101
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 25.6%
126
23.8%
101
23.0%
130
27.9%
88
22.2%
2
24.7%
447
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.2%
514
51.8%
87
48.8%
143
44.5%
155
46.2%
6
50.1%
905
Gotten harder 5.7%
56
7.7%
13
7.2%
21
9.2%
32
23.1%
3
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 18.4%
181
9.5%
16
18.1%
53
17.2%
60
23.1%
3
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 22.8%
224
29.8%
50
25.6%
75
27.9%
97
7.7%
1
24.8%
447
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
310
47.2%
213
50.7%
265
55.4%
113
55.6%
5
50.1%
906
Gotten harder 6.8%
42
4.7%
21
8.6%
45
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 14.7%
91
24.2%
109
14.7%
77
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 27.6%
171
22.8%
103
25.8%
135
18.1%
37
11.1%
1
24.7%
447
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
101
48.2%
250
46.1%
251
52.8%
197
56.8%
104
50.2%
903
Gotten harder 11.1%
20
10.0%
52
5.9%
32
4.0%
15
2.2%
4
6.8%
123
Stayed the same 13.9%
25
15.8%
82
19.4%
106
16.4%
61
20.2%
37
17.3%
311
Gotten easier 17.2%
31
24.9%
129
27.5%
150
26.5%
99
20.8%
38
24.8%
447
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
399
49.9%
507
50.1%
906
Gotten harder 5.4%
43
8.1%
82
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 19.4%
153
15.7%
160
17.3%
313
Gotten easier 24.2%
191
25.2%
256
24.7%
447
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.2%
12
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.6%
99
50.0%
16
53.8%
50
50.5%
703
48.1%
37
50.2%
905
Gotten harder 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
6.3%
88
7.8%
6
6.9%
125
Stayed the same 15.4%
32
21.9%
7
9.7%
9
18.1%
252
15.6%
12
17.3%
312
Gotten easier 27.4%
57
28.1%
9
21.5%
20
24.3%
338
27.3%
21
24.7%
445
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share