American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPCON2

If R selected for experimental version: would you say that over the past year, it has gotten easier for people across the country to find enough work, stayed about the same, or gotten harder for people to find enough work?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gotten easier
  3) About the same
  5) Gotten harder
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 901 49.9% 49.9% -.71
Gotten easier 454 25.1% 75% -.12
About the same 300 16.6% 91.6% 1.05
Gotten harder 129 7.1% 98.7% 2.23
Don't know 23 1.3% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
48.5%
606
52.8%
288
50.0%
4
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 20.0%
1
25.8%
322
23.7%
129
25.0%
2
25.1%
454
About the same 0.0%
0
17.8%
222
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 20.0%
1
6.7%
84
8.1%
44
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.0%
304
50.5%
274
45.7%
164
39.3%
11
48.8%
148
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 24.0%
138
24.1%
131
30.4%
109
32.1%
9
22.1%
67
25.1%
454
About the same 13.6%
78
18.2%
99
16.7%
60
21.4%
6
18.8%
57
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 8.0%
46
6.1%
33
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
7.1%
129
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
740
54.5%
67
51.0%
51
66.7%
10
53.2%
33
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 25.3%
381
20.3%
25
27.0%
27
33.3%
5
25.8%
16
25.1%
454
About the same 17.6%
265
13.8%
17
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 6.8%
102
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
7.1%
129
Don't know 1.3%
19
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.8%
270
49.4%
210
46.9%
265
48.9%
154
22.2%
2
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 18.9%
93
26.4%
112
26.9%
152
29.8%
94
33.3%
3
25.1%
454
About the same 14.6%
72
16.2%
69
19.1%
108
15.2%
48
33.3%
3
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 10.5%
52
6.6%
28
6.0%
34
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.8%
470
48.2%
81
51.2%
150
55.5%
193
53.8%
7
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 28.6%
281
27.4%
46
22.2%
65
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
25.1%
454
About the same 17.5%
172
14.9%
25
15.7%
46
16.1%
56
0.0%
0
16.6%
299
Gotten harder 4.9%
48
6.5%
11
10.6%
31
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
7.1%
129
Don't know 1.3%
13
3.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
310
52.8%
238
49.3%
258
44.6%
91
44.4%
4
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 28.5%
177
22.0%
99
23.3%
122
27.0%
55
11.1%
1
25.1%
454
About the same 14.5%
90
19.5%
88
15.9%
83
18.6%
38
11.1%
1
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 6.5%
40
4.4%
20
9.4%
49
8.3%
17
33.3%
3
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.3%
6
2.1%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
51.8%
269
53.9%
294
47.2%
176
43.2%
79
49.8%
897
Gotten easier 23.9%
43
22.4%
116
23.7%
129
29.0%
108
30.6%
56
25.1%
452
About the same 14.4%
26
14.6%
76
15.8%
86
19.0%
71
22.4%
41
16.7%
300
Gotten harder 16.1%
29
9.6%
50
6.1%
33
3.5%
13
1.6%
3
7.1%
128
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
391
50.1%
510
49.9%
901
Gotten easier 25.4%
201
24.9%
253
25.1%
454
About the same 17.8%
141
15.6%
159
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 6.3%
50
7.8%
79
7.1%
129
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.6%
16
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.4%
109
50.0%
16
46.2%
43
49.5%
690
51.9%
40
49.8%
898
Gotten easier 23.1%
48
15.6%
5
19.4%
18
26.1%
363
24.7%
19
25.1%
453
About the same 13.5%
28
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
16.9%
236
18.2%
14
16.6%
300
Gotten harder 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
17.2%
16
6.1%
85
5.2%
4
7.2%
129
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share