American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPCON3

If R says it has gotten harder to find work in the last year: Much harder or a little harder?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much harder
  5) A little harder

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1553 85.9% 85.9% -.33
Much harder 123 6.8% 92.8% .44
A little harder 131 7.2% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
86.4%
1079
85.1%
464
100.0%
8
85.9%
1553
Much harder 20.0%
1
6.6%
83
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
A little harder 40.0%
2
7.0%
87
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
488
87.5%
475
85.8%
308
96.4%
27
84.2%
255
85.9%
1553
Much harder 7.3%
42
6.8%
37
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
6.8%
123
A little harder 7.7%
44
5.7%
31
9.2%
33
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.3%
1301
85.4%
105
83.0%
83
93.3%
14
80.6%
50
85.9%
1553
Much harder 6.8%
102
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.8%
123
A little harder 6.9%
104
5.7%
7
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.1%
395
87.3%
371
88.7%
501
88.3%
278
88.9%
8
85.9%
1553
Much harder 9.1%
45
5.2%
22
6.5%
37
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
A little harder 10.8%
53
7.5%
32
4.8%
27
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
880
85.7%
144
82.3%
241
79.9%
278
69.2%
9
85.9%
1552
Much harder 5.3%
52
7.1%
12
9.6%
28
8.3%
29
15.4%
2
6.8%
123
A little harder 5.3%
52
7.1%
12
8.2%
24
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.8%
538
90.9%
410
82.0%
429
83.8%
171
55.6%
5
85.9%
1553
Much harder 6.1%
38
3.3%
15
9.8%
51
7.8%
16
33.3%
3
6.8%
123
A little harder 7.1%
44
5.8%
26
8.2%
43
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
131
80.3%
417
88.1%
480
92.5%
345
96.2%
176
86.1%
1549
Much harder 16.7%
30
10.0%
52
5.1%
28
2.7%
10
1.1%
2
6.8%
122
A little harder 10.6%
19
9.6%
50
6.8%
37
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
7.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
697
84.2%
856
85.9%
1553
Much harder 5.1%
40
8.2%
83
6.8%
123
A little harder 6.7%
53
7.7%
78
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.3%
169
90.6%
29
68.8%
64
87.6%
1220
87.0%
67
85.9%
1549
Much harder 10.1%
21
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
5.8%
81
6.5%
5
6.8%
123
A little harder 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
16.1%
15
6.6%
92
6.5%
5
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share