American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPCON4

If R says it has gotten easier to find work in the last year: Much easier or a little easier?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much easier
  5) A little easier
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 906 50.1% 50.1% -.7
Much easier 493 27.3% 77.4% -.2
A little easier 404 22.4% 99.8% 1.79
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 3.28
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
51.6%
644
46.8%
255
37.5%
3
50.1%
906
Much easier 20.0%
1
26.6%
332
28.8%
157
37.5%
3
27.3%
493
A little easier 0.0%
0
21.7%
271
24.0%
131
25.0%
2
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.2%
265
51.2%
278
47.6%
171
53.6%
15
58.4%
177
50.1%
906
Much easier 29.6%
170
26.9%
146
28.7%
103
21.4%
6
22.4%
68
27.3%
493
A little easier 23.9%
137
21.7%
118
23.7%
85
21.4%
6
19.1%
58
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
768
50.4%
62
42.0%
42
26.7%
4
48.4%
30
50.1%
906
Much easier 26.7%
403
30.1%
37
33.0%
33
53.3%
8
19.4%
12
27.3%
493
A little easier 22.2%
334
19.5%
24
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
274
49.9%
212
50.1%
283
42.2%
133
44.4%
4
50.1%
906
Much easier 22.7%
112
25.9%
110
28.5%
161
34.0%
107
33.3%
3
27.3%
493
A little easier 21.7%
107
24.2%
103
21.2%
120
22.9%
72
22.2%
2
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.7%
479
42.9%
72
52.2%
153
55.5%
193
61.5%
8
50.1%
905
Much easier 29.0%
285
29.2%
49
26.3%
77
22.7%
79
23.1%
3
27.3%
493
A little easier 22.2%
218
27.4%
46
21.5%
63
21.6%
75
15.4%
2
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
272
55.2%
249
50.9%
266
54.9%
112
77.8%
7
50.1%
906
Much easier 31.9%
198
23.7%
107
25.2%
132
27.5%
56
0.0%
0
27.3%
493
A little easier 24.0%
149
20.8%
94
23.7%
124
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.9%
106
52.8%
274
48.8%
266
44.5%
166
48.6%
89
50.1%
901
Much easier 27.2%
49
26.8%
139
27.2%
148
29.2%
109
25.7%
47
27.3%
492
A little easier 13.3%
24
20.4%
106
23.9%
130
26.3%
98
24.6%
45
22.4%
403
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.4%
398
50.0%
508
50.1%
906
Much easier 28.4%
224
26.5%
269
27.3%
493
A little easier 21.0%
166
23.4%
238
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
103
56.3%
18
59.1%
55
49.7%
692
48.1%
37
50.2%
905
Much easier 26.0%
54
28.1%
9
18.3%
17
27.4%
381
37.7%
29
27.2%
490
A little easier 24.5%
51
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
22.8%
317
14.3%
11
22.4%
404
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share