American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPCON5

Combined version summary: Employment opportunities in last year
  1) Much harder
  2) Somewhat harder
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) Much easier
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much harder 123 6.8% 6.8% -2
Somewhat harder 131 7.2% 14.1% -1.25
Stayed about the same 613 33.9% 48% -.51
Somewhat easier 404 22.4% 70.3% .24
Much easier 493 27.3% 97.6% .98
Don't know 42 2.3% 99.9% 3.22
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Much harder 20.0%
1
6.6%
83
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 40.0%
2
7.0%
87
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Stayed about the same 20.0%
1
35.9%
449
29.5%
161
25.0%
2
33.9%
613
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
21.7%
271
24.0%
131
25.0%
2
22.4%
404
Much easier 20.0%
1
26.6%
332
28.8%
157
37.5%
3
27.3%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.6%
14
12.5%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much harder 7.3%
42
6.8%
37
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 7.7%
44
5.7%
31
9.2%
33
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
7.2%
131
Stayed about the same 28.7%
165
37.0%
201
32.9%
118
39.3%
11
38.9%
118
33.9%
613
Somewhat easier 23.9%
137
21.7%
118
23.7%
85
21.4%
6
19.1%
58
22.4%
404
Much easier 29.6%
170
26.9%
146
28.7%
103
21.4%
6
22.4%
68
27.3%
493
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
14.3%
4
3.6%
11
2.3%
42
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much harder 6.8%
102
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 6.9%
104
5.7%
7
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
7.2%
131
Stayed about the same 35.4%
533
30.1%
37
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
29.0%
18
33.9%
613
Somewhat easier 22.2%
334
19.5%
24
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
22.4%
404
Much easier 26.7%
403
30.1%
37
33.0%
33
53.3%
8
19.4%
12
27.3%
493
Don't know 2.1%
31
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Much harder 9.1%
45
5.2%
22
6.5%
37
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 10.8%
53
7.5%
32
4.8%
27
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
7.2%
131
Stayed about the same 33.7%
166
35.1%
149
37.0%
209
27.3%
86
33.3%
3
33.9%
613
Somewhat easier 21.7%
107
24.2%
103
21.2%
120
22.9%
72
22.2%
2
22.4%
404
Much easier 22.7%
112
25.9%
110
28.5%
161
34.0%
107
33.3%
3
27.3%
493
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Much harder 5.3%
52
7.1%
12
9.6%
28
8.3%
29
15.4%
2
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 5.3%
52
7.1%
12
8.2%
24
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
7.3%
131
Stayed about the same 35.9%
353
24.4%
41
33.8%
99
33.3%
116
23.1%
3
33.9%
612
Somewhat easier 22.2%
218
27.4%
46
21.5%
63
21.6%
75
15.4%
2
22.4%
404
Much easier 29.0%
285
29.2%
49
26.3%
77
22.7%
79
23.1%
3
27.3%
493
Don't know 2.3%
23
4.8%
8
0.7%
2
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Much harder 6.1%
38
3.3%
15
9.8%
51
7.8%
16
33.3%
3
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 7.1%
44
5.8%
26
8.2%
43
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
7.2%
131
Stayed about the same 29.2%
181
43.7%
197
30.6%
160
35.3%
72
33.3%
3
33.9%
613
Somewhat easier 24.0%
149
20.8%
94
23.7%
124
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
22.4%
404
Much easier 31.9%
198
23.7%
107
25.2%
132
27.5%
56
0.0%
0
27.3%
493
Don't know 1.6%
10
2.4%
11
2.5%
13
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Much harder 16.7%
30
10.0%
52
5.1%
28
2.7%
10
1.1%
2
6.8%
122
Somewhat harder 10.6%
19
9.6%
50
6.8%
37
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
7.2%
129
Stayed about the same 28.3%
51
30.4%
158
35.2%
192
35.4%
132
42.6%
78
33.9%
611
Somewhat easier 13.3%
24
20.4%
106
23.9%
130
26.3%
98
24.6%
45
22.4%
403
Much easier 27.2%
49
26.8%
139
27.2%
148
29.2%
109
25.7%
47
27.3%
492
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.7%
14
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
2.7%
5
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much harder 5.1%
40
8.2%
83
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 6.7%
53
7.7%
78
7.2%
131
Stayed about the same 37.2%
294
31.4%
319
33.9%
613
Somewhat easier 21.0%
166
23.4%
238
22.4%
404
Much easier 28.4%
224
26.5%
269
27.3%
493
Don't know 1.5%
12
2.9%
30
2.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Much harder 10.1%
21
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
5.8%
81
6.5%
5
6.8%
123
Somewhat harder 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
16.1%
15
6.6%
92
6.5%
5
7.3%
131
Stayed about the same 28.8%
60
46.9%
15
24.7%
23
35.0%
488
33.8%
26
33.9%
612
Somewhat easier 24.5%
51
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
22.8%
317
14.3%
11
22.4%
404
Much easier 26.0%
54
28.1%
9
18.3%
17
27.4%
381
37.7%
29
27.2%
490
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.4%
34
1.3%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share