American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNCOND1

If R selected for standard version: what about the next 12months? Do you expect the economy, in the country as a whole, to get better, stay about the same, or get worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Get better
  3) Stay about the same
  5) Get worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 896 49.6% 49.6% -.83
Get better 181 10% 59.6% -.3
Stay about the same 535 29.6% 89.2% .74
Get worse 163 9% 98.2% 1.78
Don't know 29 1.6% 99.8% 3.35
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
48.5%
606
51.7%
282
62.5%
5
49.6%
896
Get better 0.0%
0
10.4%
130
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 20.0%
1
30.0%
375
28.8%
157
25.0%
2
29.6%
535
Get worse 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.6%
20
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.7%
297
50.6%
275
45.7%
164
35.7%
10
49.5%
150
49.6%
896
Get better 9.1%
52
9.6%
52
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
12.9%
39
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 28.9%
166
28.5%
155
34.3%
123
39.3%
11
26.4%
80
29.6%
535
Get worse 8.4%
48
10.1%
55
8.9%
32
14.3%
4
7.9%
24
9.0%
163
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
1.6%
29
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.3%
743
55.3%
68
41.0%
41
60.0%
9
56.5%
35
49.6%
896
Get better 10.2%
154
12.2%
15
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 29.5%
445
26.8%
33
41.0%
41
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
29.6%
535
Get worse 9.0%
136
4.1%
5
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
9.0%
163
Don't know 1.9%
28
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.1%
262
47.1%
200
47.4%
268
51.7%
163
33.3%
3
49.6%
896
Get better 9.5%
47
10.6%
45
11.7%
66
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 27.8%
137
31.1%
132
29.9%
169
30.5%
96
11.1%
1
29.6%
535
Get worse 8.7%
43
10.1%
43
8.7%
49
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
9.0%
163
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
2.1%
12
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
1.6%
29
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.7%
479
57.7%
97
48.8%
143
49.4%
172
38.5%
5
49.6%
896
Get better 10.2%
100
5.4%
9
11.3%
33
11.2%
39
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 30.8%
303
27.4%
46
27.6%
81
29.0%
101
23.1%
3
29.6%
534
Get worse 9.2%
91
6.0%
10
9.9%
29
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
9.0%
163
Don't know 1.0%
10
3.6%
6
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
23.1%
3
1.6%
29
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.9%
322
51.7%
233
46.1%
241
46.6%
95
55.6%
5
49.6%
896
Get better 11.9%
74
7.5%
34
9.9%
52
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 28.4%
176
29.9%
135
31.0%
162
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
29.6%
535
Get worse 5.6%
35
9.5%
43
11.7%
61
10.8%
22
22.2%
2
9.0%
163
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
96
52.6%
273
49.2%
268
48.5%
181
40.4%
74
49.6%
892
Get better 12.8%
23
11.0%
57
10.1%
55
7.8%
29
9.3%
17
10.1%
181
Stay about the same 23.3%
42
27.0%
140
28.6%
156
33.2%
124
39.3%
72
29.7%
534
Get worse 7.8%
14
7.7%
40
10.8%
59
8.8%
33
9.3%
17
9.1%
163
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
388
50.0%
508
49.6%
896
Get better 10.3%
81
9.8%
100
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 27.8%
220
31.0%
315
29.6%
535
Get worse 11.8%
93
6.9%
70
9.0%
163
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.4%
24
1.6%
29
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.8%
114
59.4%
19
37.6%
35
49.0%
683
54.5%
42
49.5%
893
Get better 15.4%
32
9.4%
3
17.2%
16
9.0%
125
6.5%
5
10.0%
181
Stay about the same 20.2%
42
21.9%
7
33.3%
31
31.4%
438
20.8%
16
29.6%
534
Get worse 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
9.3%
129
9.1%
7
9.0%
163
Don't know 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
9.1%
7
1.6%
29
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share