American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNCOND2

If R selected for experimental version: what about the next 12 months? Do you expect the economy, in the country as a whole, to get worse, stay about the same, or get better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Get worse
  3) About the same
  5) Better
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 911 50.4% 50.4% -.82
Get worse 166 9.2% 59.6% -.31
About the same 499 27.6% 87.2% .7
Better 196 10.8% 98.1% 1.71
Don't know 34 1.9% 99.9% 3.22
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
51.5%
643
48.3%
263
37.5%
3
50.4%
911
Get worse 20.0%
1
8.6%
108
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
9.2%
166
About the same 0.0%
0
27.2%
340
28.4%
155
50.0%
4
27.6%
499
Better 40.0%
2
10.9%
136
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
10.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.3%
277
49.4%
268
54.3%
195
64.3%
18
50.5%
153
50.4%
911
Get worse 10.1%
58
9.0%
49
8.1%
29
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
9.2%
166
About the same 28.6%
164
29.1%
158
28.7%
103
14.3%
4
23.1%
70
27.6%
499
Better 10.8%
62
10.5%
57
7.8%
28
10.7%
3
15.2%
46
10.8%
196
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.7%
764
44.7%
55
59.0%
59
40.0%
6
43.5%
27
50.4%
911
Get worse 9.2%
139
12.2%
15
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
9.2%
166
About the same 27.6%
416
33.3%
41
20.0%
20
33.3%
5
27.4%
17
27.6%
499
Better 10.7%
161
7.3%
9
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
10.8%
196
Don't know 1.7%
26
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.9%
231
52.9%
225
52.6%
297
48.3%
152
66.7%
6
50.4%
911
Get worse 7.5%
37
13.6%
58
8.3%
47
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
About the same 30.2%
149
24.5%
104
27.8%
157
27.9%
88
11.1%
1
27.6%
499
Better 14.2%
70
7.3%
31
9.0%
51
13.3%
42
22.2%
2
10.8%
196
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
2.3%
13
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.3%
505
42.3%
71
51.2%
150
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
50.4%
910
Get worse 9.5%
93
7.7%
13
11.6%
34
6.9%
24
15.4%
2
9.2%
166
About the same 27.3%
269
29.8%
50
25.3%
74
30.2%
105
7.7%
1
27.6%
499
Better 10.2%
100
17.3%
29
8.9%
26
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
10.9%
196
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
298
48.3%
218
53.9%
282
53.4%
109
44.4%
4
50.4%
911
Get worse 8.2%
51
10.6%
48
9.2%
48
8.3%
17
22.2%
2
9.2%
166
About the same 28.4%
176
30.4%
137
25.2%
132
26.5%
54
0.0%
0
27.6%
499
Better 13.1%
81
9.3%
42
9.9%
52
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
10.8%
196
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.3%
6
1.7%
9
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
1.9%
34
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
84
47.4%
246
50.8%
277
51.5%
192
59.6%
109
50.4%
908
Get worse 8.9%
16
7.7%
40
11.0%
60
9.9%
37
6.6%
12
9.2%
165
About the same 22.8%
41
30.6%
159
26.8%
146
28.4%
106
25.1%
46
27.7%
498
Better 17.2%
31
12.1%
63
10.5%
57
8.6%
32
6.0%
11
10.8%
194
Don't know 4.4%
8
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.6%
6
2.7%
5
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
402
50.0%
509
50.4%
911
Get worse 10.4%
82
8.3%
84
9.2%
166
About the same 25.6%
202
29.2%
297
27.6%
499
Better 11.6%
92
10.2%
104
10.8%
196
Don't know 1.5%
12
2.2%
22
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.2%
94
40.6%
13
62.4%
58
51.0%
710
45.5%
35
50.5%
910
Get worse 9.6%
20
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
9.3%
130
10.4%
8
9.2%
165
About the same 21.6%
45
37.5%
12
20.4%
19
28.6%
399
28.6%
22
27.6%
497
Better 20.2%
42
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
9.4%
131
11.7%
9
10.9%
196
Don't know 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
3.9%
3
1.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share