American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNCOND3

If R expects economy to get better in the next 12 months: Much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1430 79.1% 79.1% -.45
Much better 113 6.3% 85.4% .12
Somewhat better 264 14.6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
78.7%
983
80.0%
436
100.0%
8
79.1%
1430
Much better 0.0%
0
6.2%
77
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 40.0%
2
15.1%
189
13.4%
73
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.1%
460
79.9%
434
82.2%
295
82.1%
23
71.9%
218
79.1%
1430
Much better 6.6%
38
4.8%
26
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 13.2%
76
15.3%
83
12.8%
46
10.7%
3
18.5%
56
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.1%
1192
80.5%
99
81.0%
81
80.0%
12
74.2%
46
79.1%
1430
Much better 6.1%
92
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 14.8%
223
13.8%
17
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.3%
376
82.1%
349
79.3%
448
79.7%
251
66.7%
6
79.1%
1430
Much better 6.5%
32
5.2%
22
7.1%
40
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 17.2%
85
12.7%
54
13.6%
77
14.3%
45
33.3%
3
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.7%
784
77.4%
130
79.9%
234
77.6%
270
84.6%
11
79.1%
1429
Much better 5.5%
54
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 14.8%
146
16.7%
28
11.6%
34
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.0%
465
83.1%
375
80.1%
419
79.9%
163
88.9%
8
79.1%
1430
Much better 8.5%
53
3.8%
17
6.3%
33
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 16.5%
102
13.1%
59
13.6%
71
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
126
76.9%
399
79.4%
433
83.6%
312
84.7%
155
79.2%
1425
Much better 10.6%
19
7.5%
39
6.4%
35
4.3%
16
2.2%
4
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 19.4%
35
15.6%
81
14.1%
77
12.1%
45
13.1%
24
14.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.1%
617
79.9%
813
79.1%
1430
Much better 6.3%
50
6.2%
63
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 15.6%
123
13.9%
141
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
134
81.3%
26
71.0%
66
81.6%
1137
81.8%
63
79.1%
1426
Much better 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
5.2%
72
7.8%
6
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 23.1%
48
12.5%
4
21.5%
20
13.2%
184
10.4%
8
14.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share