American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNCOND4

If R expects economy to get worse in the next 12 months: Much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1478 81.8% 81.8% -.43
Much worse 69 3.8% 85.6% .14
Somewhat worse 260 14.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
82.0%
1024
81.3%
443
87.5%
7
81.8%
1478
Much worse 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
13.6%
170
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.5%
468
80.8%
439
83.0%
298
75.0%
21
83.2%
252
81.8%
1478
Much worse 2.6%
15
5.0%
27
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 15.9%
91
14.2%
77
13.1%
47
17.9%
5
13.2%
40
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.8%
1232
83.7%
103
84.0%
84
86.7%
13
74.2%
46
81.8%
1478
Much worse 4.2%
63
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 14.1%
212
15.4%
19
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.8%
413
76.2%
324
83.0%
469
84.4%
266
66.7%
6
81.8%
1478
Much worse 3.0%
15
4.9%
21
4.4%
25
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 13.2%
65
18.8%
80
12.6%
71
13.3%
42
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.3%
800
86.3%
145
78.5%
230
84.2%
293
69.2%
9
81.8%
1477
Much worse 3.3%
32
2.4%
4
7.2%
21
2.9%
10
15.4%
2
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 15.4%
152
11.3%
19
14.3%
42
12.9%
45
15.4%
2
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.1%
534
79.8%
360
79.2%
414
80.9%
165
55.6%
5
81.8%
1478
Much worse 3.4%
21
2.2%
10
5.0%
26
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 10.5%
65
18.0%
81
15.9%
83
13.7%
28
33.3%
3
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.3%
150
84.6%
439
78.2%
426
81.2%
303
84.2%
154
81.8%
1472
Much worse 3.9%
7
4.2%
22
4.6%
25
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 12.8%
23
11.2%
58
17.2%
94
16.1%
60
13.1%
24
14.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
615
84.9%
863
81.8%
1478
Much worse 4.2%
33
3.5%
36
3.8%
69
Somewhat worse 18.0%
142
11.6%
118
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
87.5%
28
84.9%
79
81.4%
1134
80.5%
62
81.8%
1475
Much worse 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
3.2%
45
3.9%
3
3.8%
68
Somewhat worse 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
15.4%
214
15.6%
12
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share