American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNCOND5

Summary: Economy in next 12 months
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 113 6.3% 6.3% -1.68
Somewhat better 264 14.6% 20.9% -.89
Stayed about the same 1034 57.2% 78.1% -.11
Somewhat worse 260 14.4% 92.5% .68
Much worse 69 3.8% 96.3% 1.46
Don't know 63 3.5% 99.8% 3.81
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Much better 0.0%
0
6.2%
77
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 40.0%
2
15.1%
189
13.4%
73
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 20.0%
1
57.2%
715
57.2%
312
75.0%
6
57.2%
1034
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
13.6%
170
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
14.4%
260
Much worse 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.3%
41
3.7%
20
12.5%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 6.6%
38
4.8%
26
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 13.2%
76
15.3%
83
12.8%
46
10.7%
3
18.5%
56
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 57.5%
330
57.6%
313
63.0%
226
53.6%
15
49.5%
150
57.2%
1034
Somewhat worse 15.9%
91
14.2%
77
13.1%
47
17.9%
5
13.2%
40
14.4%
260
Much worse 2.6%
15
5.0%
27
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.8%
69
Don't know 3.8%
22
2.9%
16
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
3.5%
63
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 6.1%
92
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 14.8%
223
13.8%
17
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 57.1%
861
60.2%
74
61.0%
61
60.0%
9
46.8%
29
57.2%
1034
Somewhat worse 14.1%
212
15.4%
19
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
14.4%
260
Much worse 4.2%
63
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.8%
69
Don't know 3.6%
54
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Much better 6.5%
32
5.2%
22
7.1%
40
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 17.2%
85
12.7%
54
13.6%
77
14.3%
45
33.3%
3
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 58.0%
286
55.5%
236
57.7%
326
58.4%
184
22.2%
2
57.2%
1034
Somewhat worse 13.2%
65
18.8%
80
12.6%
71
13.3%
42
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
Much worse 3.0%
15
4.9%
21
4.4%
25
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.6%
11
4.4%
25
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Much better 5.5%
54
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 14.8%
146
16.7%
28
11.6%
34
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 58.1%
572
57.1%
96
52.9%
155
59.2%
206
30.8%
4
57.2%
1033
Somewhat worse 15.4%
152
11.3%
19
14.3%
42
12.9%
45
15.4%
2
14.4%
260
Much worse 3.3%
32
2.4%
4
7.2%
21
2.9%
10
15.4%
2
3.8%
69
Don't know 2.7%
27
6.0%
10
5.5%
16
2.0%
7
23.1%
3
3.5%
63
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Much better 8.5%
53
3.8%
17
6.3%
33
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 16.5%
102
13.1%
59
13.6%
71
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 56.8%
352
60.3%
272
56.2%
294
55.9%
114
22.2%
2
57.2%
1034
Somewhat worse 10.5%
65
18.0%
81
15.9%
83
13.7%
28
33.3%
3
14.4%
260
Much worse 3.4%
21
2.2%
10
5.0%
26
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
Don't know 3.9%
24
2.7%
12
3.1%
16
4.4%
9
22.2%
2
3.5%
63
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Much better 10.6%
19
7.5%
39
6.4%
35
4.3%
16
2.2%
4
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 19.4%
35
15.6%
81
14.1%
77
12.1%
45
13.1%
24
14.6%
262
Stayed about the same 46.1%
83
57.6%
299
55.4%
302
61.7%
230
64.5%
118
57.3%
1032
Somewhat worse 12.8%
23
11.2%
58
17.2%
94
16.1%
60
13.1%
24
14.4%
259
Much worse 3.9%
7
4.2%
22
4.6%
25
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
69
Don't know 7.2%
13
3.7%
19
1.8%
10
3.2%
12
4.4%
8
3.4%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 6.3%
50
6.2%
63
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 15.6%
123
13.9%
141
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 53.4%
422
60.2%
612
57.2%
1034
Somewhat worse 18.0%
142
11.6%
118
14.4%
260
Much worse 4.2%
33
3.5%
36
3.8%
69
Don't know 2.2%
17
4.5%
46
3.5%
63
Refused 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Much better 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
5.2%
72
7.8%
6
6.3%
113
Somewhat better 23.1%
48
12.5%
4
21.5%
20
13.2%
184
10.4%
8
14.6%
264
Stayed about the same 41.8%
87
59.4%
19
53.8%
50
60.1%
837
49.4%
38
57.2%
1031
Somewhat worse 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
15.4%
214
15.6%
12
14.4%
260
Much worse 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
3.2%
45
3.9%
3
3.8%
68
Don't know 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
13.0%
10
3.5%
63
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share