American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECON

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bill Clinton is handling the economy?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1304 72.2% 72.2% -.59
Disapprove 387 21.4% 93.6% 1.21
Don't know 106 5.9% 99.4% 2.56
Refused 10 .6% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve 40.0%
2
71.5%
893
74.3%
405
50.0%
4
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 20.0%
1
22.3%
279
19.4%
106
12.5%
1
21.4%
387
Don't know 40.0%
2
5.5%
69
6.1%
33
25.0%
2
5.9%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 74.0%
425
69.8%
379
73.3%
263
85.7%
24
70.3%
213
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 19.2%
110
23.6%
128
21.7%
78
10.7%
3
22.4%
68
21.4%
387
Don't know 6.4%
37
6.1%
33
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 71.8%
1082
77.2%
95
68.0%
68
93.3%
14
72.6%
45
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 21.6%
326
18.7%
23
22.0%
22
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
21.4%
387
Don't know 5.9%
89
4.1%
5
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
106
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve 71.2%
351
71.5%
304
75.4%
426
69.5%
219
44.4%
4
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 21.9%
108
23.8%
101
19.1%
108
22.2%
70
0.0%
0
21.4%
387
Don't know 6.7%
33
4.5%
19
4.6%
26
7.6%
24
44.4%
4
5.9%
106
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve 70.8%
697
73.8%
124
73.4%
215
75.3%
262
46.2%
6
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 22.8%
224
20.2%
34
21.8%
64
17.8%
62
15.4%
2
21.4%
386
Don't know 5.8%
57
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
6.3%
22
30.8%
4
5.9%
106
Refused 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve 91.5%
567
53.2%
240
67.9%
355
67.6%
138
44.4%
4
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 6.5%
40
37.0%
167
25.0%
131
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
21.4%
387
Don't know 1.8%
11
8.6%
39
6.9%
36
7.8%
16
44.4%
4
5.9%
106
Refused 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 73.3%
132
70.1%
364
69.5%
379
74.0%
276
82.0%
150
72.3%
1301
Disapprove 19.4%
35
24.9%
129
23.1%
126
19.8%
74
12.0%
22
21.4%
386
Don't know 7.2%
13
4.2%
22
6.8%
37
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
5.7%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 73.4%
580
71.2%
724
72.2%
1304
Disapprove 21.6%
171
21.2%
216
21.4%
387
Don't know 4.4%
35
7.0%
71
5.9%
106
Refused 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve 88.5%
184
78.1%
25
66.7%
62
70.1%
976
68.8%
53
72.1%
1300
Disapprove 8.2%
17
18.8%
6
24.7%
23
23.3%
325
20.8%
16
21.5%
387
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
6.1%
85
9.1%
7
5.9%
106
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share