American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECNA

If R approves of Clinton's handling of economy: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 503 27.8% 27.8% -.92
Strongly 783 43.3% 71.2% -.43
Not strongly 516 28.6% 99.7% 1.52
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 2.98
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
28.5%
356
25.7%
140
50.0%
4
27.8%
503
Strongly 20.0%
1
42.7%
533
45.1%
246
37.5%
3
43.3%
783
Not strongly 20.0%
1
28.5%
356
29.0%
158
12.5%
1
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.0%
149
30.2%
164
26.7%
96
14.3%
4
29.7%
90
27.8%
503
Strongly 45.1%
259
38.7%
210
46.0%
165
60.7%
17
43.6%
132
43.3%
783
Not strongly 28.6%
164
30.8%
167
27.3%
98
21.4%
6
26.7%
81
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.2%
425
22.8%
28
32.0%
32
6.7%
1
27.4%
17
27.8%
503
Strongly 42.6%
642
50.4%
62
43.0%
43
73.3%
11
40.3%
25
43.3%
783
Not strongly 29.0%
437
26.8%
33
24.0%
24
20.0%
3
30.6%
19
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.8%
142
28.5%
121
24.6%
139
30.5%
96
55.6%
5
27.8%
503
Strongly 38.7%
191
40.5%
172
48.8%
276
44.8%
141
33.3%
3
43.3%
783
Not strongly 32.5%
160
30.8%
131
26.0%
147
24.4%
77
11.1%
1
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.2%
287
26.2%
44
26.6%
78
24.7%
86
53.8%
7
27.8%
502
Strongly 40.1%
395
53.0%
89
43.3%
127
48.6%
169
23.1%
3
43.4%
783
Not strongly 30.5%
300
20.2%
34
29.4%
86
26.7%
93
23.1%
3
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.5%
53
46.8%
211
32.1%
168
32.4%
66
55.6%
5
27.8%
503
Strongly 71.1%
441
20.0%
90
36.1%
189
28.9%
59
44.4%
4
43.3%
783
Not strongly 20.0%
124
33.0%
149
31.4%
164
38.7%
79
0.0%
0
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.7%
48
29.9%
155
30.5%
166
26.0%
97
18.0%
33
27.7%
499
Strongly 47.2%
85
42.8%
222
41.5%
226
42.4%
158
49.2%
90
43.4%
781
Not strongly 25.6%
46
27.4%
142
27.7%
151
31.6%
118
31.7%
58
28.6%
515
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.6%
210
28.8%
293
27.8%
503
Strongly 43.5%
344
43.2%
439
43.3%
783
Not strongly 29.6%
234
27.7%
282
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 11.5%
24
21.9%
7
33.3%
31
29.9%
417
31.2%
24
27.9%
503
Strongly 63.9%
133
50.0%
16
39.8%
37
40.2%
560
42.9%
33
43.2%
779
Not strongly 24.0%
50
28.1%
9
25.8%
24
29.6%
413
26.0%
20
28.6%
516
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share