American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECND

If R disapproves of Clinton's handling of economy: Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1420 78.6% 78.6% -.4
Strongly 237 13.1% 91.7% .33
Not strongly 150 8.3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
77.7%
970
80.6%
439
87.5%
7
78.6%
1420
Strongly 20.0%
1
13.9%
174
11.4%
62
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
Not strongly 0.0%
0
8.4%
105
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
464
76.4%
415
78.3%
281
89.3%
25
77.6%
235
78.6%
1420
Strongly 11.1%
64
14.7%
80
12.8%
46
10.7%
3
14.5%
44
13.1%
237
Not strongly 8.0%
46
8.8%
48
8.9%
32
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
1181
81.3%
100
78.0%
78
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
78.6%
1420
Strongly 13.3%
200
10.6%
13
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
13.1%
237
Not strongly 8.4%
126
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.1%
385
76.2%
324
80.9%
457
77.8%
245
100.0%
9
78.6%
1420
Strongly 11.8%
58
14.4%
61
12.2%
69
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
Not strongly 10.1%
50
9.4%
40
6.9%
39
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
760
79.8%
134
78.2%
229
82.2%
286
84.6%
11
78.6%
1420
Strongly 15.1%
149
12.5%
21
11.3%
33
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
13.1%
236
Not strongly 7.6%
75
7.7%
13
10.6%
31
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.5%
580
63.0%
284
75.0%
392
76.5%
156
88.9%
8
78.6%
1420
Strongly 3.4%
21
22.2%
100
15.9%
83
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
13.1%
237
Not strongly 3.1%
19
14.9%
67
9.2%
48
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.6%
145
75.1%
390
76.9%
419
80.2%
299
88.0%
161
78.6%
1414
Strongly 12.2%
22
16.2%
84
13.4%
73
12.1%
45
6.6%
12
13.1%
236
Not strongly 7.2%
13
8.7%
45
9.7%
53
7.8%
29
5.5%
10
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
619
78.8%
801
78.6%
1420
Strongly 14.1%
111
12.4%
126
13.1%
237
Not strongly 7.6%
60
8.8%
90
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
191
81.3%
26
75.3%
70
76.7%
1068
79.2%
61
78.5%
1416
Strongly 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
14.1%
196
18.2%
14
13.1%
237
Not strongly 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
9.3%
129
2.6%
2
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share