American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FLAGMCS

Pre - coversheet: Flag - missing coversheet
  0) Coversheet not missing
  1) Missing coversheet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Coversheet not missing 1783 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Missing coversheet 24 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 100.0%
5
98.9%
1235
98.2%
535
100.0%
8
98.7%
1783
Missing coversheet 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.3%
564
98.9%
537
98.9%
355
100.0%
28
98.7%
299
98.7%
1783
Missing coversheet 1.7%
10
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.8%
1489
99.2%
122
95.0%
95
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
98.7%
1783
Missing coversheet 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.8%
487
98.6%
419
98.6%
557
98.7%
311
100.0%
9
98.7%
1783
Missing coversheet 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 99.3%
977
98.8%
166
97.3%
285
98.0%
341
100.0%
13
98.7%
1782
Missing coversheet 0.7%
7
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.4%
610
99.1%
447
98.5%
515
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
98.7%
1783
Missing coversheet 1.6%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.9%
178
98.3%
510
98.7%
538
98.4%
367
100.0%
183
98.7%
1776
Missing coversheet 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.9%
781
98.5%
1002
98.7%
1783
Missing coversheet 1.1%
9
1.5%
15
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.6%
205
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
98.6%
1374
100.0%
77
98.7%
1779
Missing coversheet 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share