American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECNS

Summary: Approval of Clinton's handling of the economy
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 783 43.3% 43.3% -.75
Approve not strongly 516 28.6% 71.9% -.26
Disapprove not strongly 150 8.3% 80.2% .72
Disapprove strongly 237 13.1% 93.3% 1.21
Don't know 110 6.1% 99.4% 2.68
Refused 11 .6% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve strongly 20.0%
1
42.7%
533
45.1%
246
37.5%
3
43.3%
783
Approve not strongly 20.0%
1
28.5%
356
29.0%
158
12.5%
1
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 0.0%
0
8.4%
105
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 20.0%
1
13.9%
174
11.4%
62
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
Don't know 40.0%
2
5.8%
73
6.1%
33
25.0%
2
6.1%
110
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 45.1%
259
38.7%
210
46.0%
165
60.7%
17
43.6%
132
43.3%
783
Approve not strongly 28.6%
164
30.8%
167
27.3%
98
21.4%
6
26.7%
81
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 8.0%
46
8.8%
48
8.9%
32
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 11.1%
64
14.7%
80
12.8%
46
10.7%
3
14.5%
44
13.1%
237
Don't know 6.6%
38
6.4%
35
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
6.3%
19
6.1%
110
Refused 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 42.6%
642
50.4%
62
43.0%
43
73.3%
11
40.3%
25
43.3%
783
Approve not strongly 29.0%
437
26.8%
33
24.0%
24
20.0%
3
30.6%
19
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 8.4%
126
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 13.3%
200
10.6%
13
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
13.1%
237
Don't know 6.1%
92
4.1%
5
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.1%
110
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve strongly 38.7%
191
40.5%
172
48.8%
276
44.8%
141
33.3%
3
43.3%
783
Approve not strongly 32.5%
160
30.8%
131
26.0%
147
24.4%
77
11.1%
1
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 10.1%
50
9.4%
40
6.9%
39
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 11.8%
58
14.4%
61
12.2%
69
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
Don't know 6.7%
33
4.7%
20
5.0%
28
7.9%
25
44.4%
4
6.1%
110
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 40.1%
395
53.0%
89
43.3%
127
48.6%
169
23.1%
3
43.4%
783
Approve not strongly 30.5%
300
20.2%
34
29.4%
86
26.7%
93
23.1%
3
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 7.6%
75
7.7%
13
10.6%
31
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 15.1%
149
12.5%
21
11.3%
33
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
13.1%
236
Don't know 5.9%
58
6.0%
10
5.5%
16
6.3%
22
30.8%
4
6.1%
110
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 71.1%
441
20.0%
90
36.1%
189
28.9%
59
44.4%
4
43.3%
783
Approve not strongly 20.0%
124
33.0%
149
31.4%
164
38.7%
79
0.0%
0
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 3.1%
19
14.9%
67
9.2%
48
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 3.4%
21
22.2%
100
15.9%
83
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
13.1%
237
Don't know 2.1%
13
8.6%
39
7.3%
38
7.8%
16
44.4%
4
6.1%
110
Refused 0.3%
2
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve strongly 47.2%
85
42.8%
222
41.5%
226
42.4%
158
49.2%
90
43.4%
781
Approve not strongly 25.6%
46
27.4%
142
27.7%
151
31.6%
118
31.7%
58
28.6%
515
Disapprove not strongly 7.2%
13
8.7%
45
9.7%
53
7.8%
29
5.5%
10
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 12.2%
22
16.2%
84
13.4%
73
12.1%
45
6.6%
12
13.1%
236
Don't know 7.8%
14
4.2%
22
7.2%
39
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
5.9%
107
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 43.5%
344
43.2%
439
43.3%
783
Approve not strongly 29.6%
234
27.7%
282
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 7.6%
60
8.8%
90
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 14.1%
111
12.4%
126
13.1%
237
Don't know 4.6%
36
7.3%
74
6.1%
110
Refused 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 63.9%
133
50.0%
16
39.8%
37
40.2%
560
42.9%
33
43.2%
779
Approve not strongly 24.0%
50
28.1%
9
25.8%
24
29.6%
413
26.0%
20
28.6%
516
Disapprove not strongly 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
9.3%
129
2.6%
2
8.3%
150
Disapprove strongly 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
14.1%
196
18.2%
14
13.1%
237
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
6.3%
88
9.1%
7
6.1%
110
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share