American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OWNSTOCK

Do you personally, or jointly with a spouse, have any money invested in the stock market right now --either in an individual stock or in a mutual fund?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1004 55.6% 55.6% -.88
No 780 43.2% 98.7% 1.04
Don't know 6 .3% 99.1% 2.48
Refused 17 .9% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
58.0%
725
50.3%
274
50.0%
4
55.6%
1004
No 80.0%
4
40.7%
508
48.6%
265
37.5%
3
43.2%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
286
61.1%
332
63.5%
228
78.6%
22
44.9%
136
55.6%
1004
No 48.8%
280
37.9%
206
35.4%
127
21.4%
6
53.1%
161
43.2%
780
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
Refused 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
857
52.0%
64
49.0%
49
73.3%
11
37.1%
23
55.6%
1004
No 41.8%
630
47.2%
58
49.0%
49
26.7%
4
62.9%
39
43.2%
780
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
221
62.8%
267
64.6%
365
47.0%
148
33.3%
3
55.6%
1004
No 54.8%
270
36.2%
154
34.2%
193
50.5%
159
44.4%
4
43.2%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
22.2%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
650
43.5%
73
47.1%
138
39.9%
139
30.8%
4
55.6%
1004
No 32.6%
321
54.8%
92
51.5%
151
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
43.1%
779
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
297
68.1%
307
55.4%
290
52.9%
108
22.2%
2
55.6%
1004
No 51.0%
316
30.4%
137
43.6%
228
45.6%
93
66.7%
6
43.2%
780
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.8%
5
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
41
37.8%
196
58.3%
318
76.9%
287
88.0%
161
55.7%
1003
No 76.7%
138
59.9%
311
40.7%
222
22.3%
83
10.9%
20
43.0%
774
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
487
50.8%
517
55.6%
1004
No 37.5%
296
47.6%
484
43.2%
780
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Refused 0.5%
4
1.3%
13
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
58
65.6%
21
31.2%
29
61.6%
858
45.5%
35
55.5%
1001
No 70.7%
147
34.4%
11
67.7%
63
37.2%
518
51.9%
40
43.2%
779
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share