American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONPRTY

Which party do you think would do a better job of handling the nation's economy..., the Democrats, the Republicans, or wouldn't there be much difference between them?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference
  7) Neither party [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 527 29.2% 29.2% -1.31
Republicans 406 22.5% 51.6% -.26
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 794 43.9% 95.6% .78
Neither party [Vol] 28 1.5% 97.1% 1.83
Don't know 50 2.8% 99.9% 2.35
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democrats 0.0%
0
28.7%
358
30.8%
168
12.5%
1
29.2%
527
Republicans 40.0%
2
24.5%
306
17.6%
96
25.0%
2
22.5%
406
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 40.0%
2
42.8%
534
46.6%
254
50.0%
4
43.9%
794
Neither party [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.3%
29
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 30.8%
177
24.1%
131
30.6%
110
50.0%
14
31.4%
95
29.2%
527
Republicans 17.9%
103
30.2%
164
22.0%
79
7.1%
2
19.1%
58
22.5%
406
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 46.2%
265
43.5%
236
41.8%
150
42.9%
12
43.2%
131
43.9%
794
Neither party [Vol] 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.5%
28
Don't know 3.7%
21
1.5%
8
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 28.3%
427
35.8%
44
28.0%
28
66.7%
10
29.0%
18
29.2%
527
Republicans 22.7%
342
19.5%
24
26.0%
26
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
22.5%
406
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 44.3%
667
41.5%
51
42.0%
42
26.7%
4
48.4%
30
43.9%
794
Neither party [Vol] 1.8%
27
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 2.8%
42
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
50
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democrats 21.9%
108
28.5%
121
33.5%
189
34.6%
109
0.0%
0
29.2%
527
Republicans 20.9%
103
26.1%
111
22.8%
129
20.0%
63
0.0%
0
22.5%
406
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 51.7%
255
41.4%
176
40.2%
227
40.6%
128
88.9%
8
43.9%
794
Neither party [Vol] 2.4%
12
1.6%
7
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 2.8%
14
2.4%
10
2.1%
12
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
2.8%
50
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democrats 26.1%
257
36.9%
62
34.8%
102
30.5%
106
0.0%
0
29.2%
527
Republicans 27.8%
274
17.3%
29
13.0%
38
17.8%
62
15.4%
2
22.4%
405
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 42.1%
414
41.1%
69
47.4%
139
46.8%
163
69.2%
9
44.0%
794
Neither party [Vol] 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.6%
28
Don't know 2.1%
21
4.8%
8
3.4%
10
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democrats 61.8%
383
3.8%
17
19.1%
100
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
29.2%
527
Republicans 4.2%
26
56.5%
255
19.1%
100
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
22.5%
406
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 32.7%
203
36.1%
163
56.2%
294
63.2%
129
55.6%
5
43.9%
794
Neither party [Vol] 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
2.7%
14
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.0%
9
2.7%
14
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democrats 35.0%
63
30.6%
159
27.9%
152
26.0%
97
30.6%
56
29.3%
527
Republicans 11.7%
21
17.7%
92
23.9%
130
30.3%
113
26.2%
48
22.4%
404
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 48.9%
88
46.4%
241
43.9%
239
39.7%
148
41.0%
75
43.9%
791
Neither party [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.4%
8
3.7%
19
2.6%
14
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 25.4%
201
32.1%
326
29.2%
527
Republicans 26.7%
211
19.2%
195
22.5%
406
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 44.3%
350
43.7%
444
43.9%
794
Neither party [Vol] 1.8%
14
1.4%
14
1.5%
28
Don't know 1.8%
14
3.5%
36
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democrats 49.5%
103
28.1%
9
25.8%
24
25.9%
361
36.4%
28
29.1%
525
Republicans 6.7%
14
18.8%
6
21.5%
20
24.9%
347
23.4%
18
22.5%
405
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 42.3%
88
46.9%
15
50.5%
47
44.2%
616
35.1%
27
44.0%
793
Neither party [Vol] 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
42
3.9%
3
2.8%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share