American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PEACPRTY

Looking ahead, do you think the problem of keeping out of war would be handled better IN THE NEXT FOUR YEARS by the Democrats, the Republicans, or about the same by both?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) About the same by both
  7) Neither party [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 373 20.6% 20.6% -1.65
Republicans 324 17.9% 38.6% -.52
About the same by both 1043 57.7% 96.3% .62
Neither party [Vol] 24 1.3% 97.6% 1.75
Don't know 42 2.3% 99.9% 2.32
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democrats 20.0%
1
18.6%
232
25.5%
139
12.5%
1
20.6%
373
Republicans 0.0%
0
19.8%
247
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
17.9%
324
About the same by both 60.0%
3
58.3%
728
56.3%
307
62.5%
5
57.7%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
12.5%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.2%
27
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 25.8%
148
16.6%
90
18.7%
67
21.4%
6
20.5%
62
20.6%
373
Republicans 13.6%
78
25.2%
137
17.3%
62
17.9%
5
13.9%
42
17.9%
324
About the same by both 56.1%
322
55.4%
301
61.3%
220
57.1%
16
60.7%
184
57.7%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 1.7%
10
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.3%
42
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 19.7%
297
21.1%
26
26.0%
26
46.7%
7
27.4%
17
20.6%
373
Republicans 18.6%
280
18.7%
23
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
17.9%
324
About the same by both 58.0%
874
55.3%
68
57.0%
57
46.7%
7
59.7%
37
57.7%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 2.3%
35
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democrats 21.1%
104
20.2%
86
22.8%
129
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
20.6%
373
Republicans 13.6%
67
20.2%
86
20.2%
114
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
17.9%
324
About the same by both 61.9%
305
57.2%
243
54.3%
307
58.1%
183
55.6%
5
57.7%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democrats 18.8%
185
20.2%
34
24.2%
71
23.6%
82
7.7%
1
20.7%
373
Republicans 21.8%
215
16.7%
28
13.3%
39
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
17.9%
323
About the same by both 55.5%
546
57.1%
96
58.7%
172
63.2%
220
69.2%
9
57.8%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 1.4%
14
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democrats 36.8%
228
6.9%
31
16.4%
86
12.7%
26
22.2%
2
20.6%
373
Republicans 5.0%
31
43.7%
197
13.4%
70
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
17.9%
324
About the same by both 56.1%
348
47.0%
212
66.0%
345
65.2%
133
55.6%
5
57.7%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.6%
7
2.1%
11
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democrats 21.7%
39
18.7%
97
20.9%
114
24.1%
90
17.5%
32
20.7%
372
Republicans 13.3%
24
13.7%
71
18.0%
98
23.9%
89
23.0%
42
18.0%
324
About the same by both 57.8%
104
63.4%
329
57.8%
315
49.3%
184
58.5%
107
57.7%
1039
Neither party [Vol] 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
23
Don't know 6.1%
11
3.1%
16
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 21.3%
168
20.2%
205
20.6%
373
Republicans 20.3%
160
16.1%
164
17.9%
324
About the same by both 55.7%
440
59.3%
603
57.7%
1043
Neither party [Vol] 1.8%
14
1.0%
10
1.3%
24
Don't know 1.0%
8
3.3%
34
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democrats 36.5%
76
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
17.8%
248
27.3%
21
20.7%
373
Republicans 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
21.0%
292
16.9%
13
17.9%
323
About the same by both 58.2%
121
62.5%
20
67.7%
63
57.4%
799
48.1%
37
57.7%
1040
Neither party [Vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
2.4%
33
5.2%
4
2.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share