American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


USGLOBAL

Turning to some other types of issues facing the country. During the past year, would you say that the United States' position in the world has grown weaker, stayed about the same, or has it grown stronger?
  1) Weaker
  3) Stayed about the same
  5) Stronger
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weaker 500 27.7% 27.7% -1.27
Stayed about the same 874 48.4% 76% .01
Stronger 403 22.3% 98.3% 1.3
Don't know 28 1.5% 99.9% 3.22
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Weaker 0.0%
0
29.5%
368
24.0%
131
12.5%
1
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 20.0%
1
47.5%
593
50.8%
277
37.5%
3
48.4%
874
Stronger 60.0%
3
21.5%
268
23.7%
129
37.5%
3
22.3%
403
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.5%
19
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Weaker 23.3%
134
34.6%
188
26.7%
96
17.9%
5
25.4%
77
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 50.2%
288
46.6%
253
49.3%
177
60.7%
17
45.9%
139
48.4%
874
Stronger 24.7%
142
18.0%
98
22.6%
81
21.4%
6
25.1%
76
22.3%
403
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
1.5%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Weaker 27.9%
421
26.8%
33
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
33.9%
21
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 48.6%
733
45.5%
56
50.0%
50
53.3%
8
43.5%
27
48.4%
874
Stronger 21.6%
326
26.0%
32
28.0%
28
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
22.3%
403
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
28
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Weaker 23.3%
115
30.4%
129
28.1%
159
30.2%
95
22.2%
2
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 51.3%
253
46.1%
196
48.3%
273
46.3%
146
66.7%
6
48.4%
874
Stronger 23.5%
116
22.1%
94
22.7%
128
20.6%
65
0.0%
0
22.3%
403
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.4%
6
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Weaker 28.9%
284
32.1%
54
28.3%
83
22.4%
78
0.0%
0
27.6%
499
Stayed about the same 49.8%
490
42.3%
71
47.1%
138
48.3%
168
53.8%
7
48.4%
874
Stronger 19.8%
195
23.2%
39
22.9%
67
28.2%
98
30.8%
4
22.3%
403
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.4%
4
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
15.4%
2
1.6%
28
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Weaker 14.5%
90
43.9%
198
28.5%
149
28.9%
59
44.4%
4
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 54.7%
339
42.8%
193
47.6%
249
44.1%
90
33.3%
3
48.4%
874
Stronger 29.8%
185
12.4%
56
22.2%
116
21.6%
44
22.2%
2
22.3%
403
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Weaker 23.9%
43
27.4%
142
28.6%
156
29.0%
108
27.9%
51
27.8%
500
Stayed about the same 47.2%
85
48.6%
252
47.2%
257
50.9%
190
48.6%
89
48.5%
873
Stronger 23.3%
42
22.4%
116
23.7%
129
19.0%
71
22.4%
41
22.2%
399
Don't know 5.6%
10
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Weaker 30.0%
237
25.9%
263
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 45.6%
360
50.5%
514
48.4%
874
Stronger 23.3%
184
21.5%
219
22.3%
403
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.9%
19
1.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Weaker 18.8%
39
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
30.3%
422
27.3%
21
27.7%
500
Stayed about the same 47.1%
98
56.3%
18
54.8%
51
48.5%
675
41.6%
32
48.5%
874
Stronger 31.3%
65
25.0%
8
29.0%
27
20.1%
280
24.7%
19
22.1%
399
Don't know 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
5.2%
4
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share