American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMMIGRT

Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be increased, decreased, or left the same as it is now?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Left the same as it is now
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 172 9.5% 9.5% -1.88
Decreased 785 43.4% 53% -.57
Left the same as it is now 785 43.4% 96.4% .75
Don't know 60 3.3% 99.7% 2.72
Refused 5 .3% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
9.2%
115
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Decreased 60.0%
3
42.3%
528
46.2%
252
25.0%
2
43.4%
785
Left the same as it is now 20.0%
1
44.8%
559
40.2%
219
75.0%
6
43.4%
785
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.4%
42
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 10.5%
60
8.8%
48
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
9.5%
172
Decreased 46.5%
267
40.3%
219
46.0%
165
21.4%
6
42.2%
128
43.4%
785
Left the same as it is now 39.9%
229
47.5%
258
43.5%
156
57.1%
16
41.6%
126
43.4%
785
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.3%
18
2.2%
8
14.3%
4
4.0%
12
3.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 9.7%
146
4.1%
5
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
9.5%
172
Decreased 41.8%
630
56.1%
69
50.0%
50
26.7%
4
51.6%
32
43.4%
785
Left the same as it is now 45.0%
678
35.0%
43
36.0%
36
53.3%
8
32.3%
20
43.4%
785
Don't know 3.2%
48
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.3%
60
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased 11.8%
58
8.7%
37
9.7%
55
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Decreased 42.2%
208
40.5%
172
46.4%
262
44.1%
139
44.4%
4
43.4%
785
Left the same as it is now 43.0%
212
46.1%
196
41.4%
234
44.4%
140
33.3%
3
43.4%
785
Don't know 2.6%
13
4.2%
18
2.3%
13
4.4%
14
22.2%
2
3.3%
60
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased 9.6%
94
4.8%
8
8.5%
25
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Decreased 43.8%
431
45.2%
76
48.1%
141
37.1%
129
53.8%
7
43.4%
784
Left the same as it is now 43.1%
424
46.4%
78
39.6%
116
46.8%
163
30.8%
4
43.5%
785
Don't know 3.3%
32
3.6%
6
3.1%
9
3.2%
11
15.4%
2
3.3%
60
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased 10.0%
62
7.5%
34
10.9%
57
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
Decreased 41.0%
254
46.6%
210
40.9%
214
50.5%
103
44.4%
4
43.4%
785
Left the same as it is now 45.5%
282
42.6%
192
45.3%
237
34.8%
71
33.3%
3
43.4%
785
Don't know 3.5%
22
3.1%
14
2.5%
13
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 7.8%
14
6.6%
34
7.2%
39
15.3%
57
15.3%
28
9.6%
172
Decreased 55.0%
99
52.8%
274
45.5%
248
31.9%
119
22.4%
41
43.4%
781
Left the same as it is now 32.8%
59
38.0%
197
44.0%
240
48.8%
182
57.4%
105
43.5%
783
Don't know 4.4%
8
2.5%
13
2.9%
16
3.8%
14
4.4%
8
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 11.4%
90
8.1%
82
9.5%
172
Decreased 40.5%
320
45.7%
465
43.4%
785
Left the same as it is now 45.3%
358
42.0%
427
43.4%
785
Don't know 2.5%
20
3.9%
40
3.3%
60
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased 11.1%
23
37.5%
12
8.6%
8
8.5%
119
13.0%
10
9.5%
172
Decreased 36.1%
75
15.6%
5
34.4%
32
45.9%
640
40.3%
31
43.4%
783
Left the same as it is now 49.0%
102
46.9%
15
55.9%
52
42.1%
586
36.4%
28
43.4%
783
Don't know 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.2%
44
9.1%
7
3.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share