American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMMIGRT2

If R Thinks number of immigrants should be increased/If R thinks number of immigrants should be decreased: A little or a lot?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A little
  5) A lot
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 850 47% 47% -.82
A little 360 19.9% 67% -.38
A lot 588 32.5% 99.5% 1.38
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
48.5%
606
43.3%
236
75.0%
6
47.0%
850
A little 20.0%
1
20.5%
256
18.9%
103
0.0%
0
19.9%
360
A lot 40.0%
2
30.5%
381
37.2%
203
25.0%
2
32.5%
588
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.0%
247
50.8%
276
46.2%
166
71.4%
20
46.5%
141
47.0%
850
A little 19.0%
109
18.0%
98
25.1%
90
10.7%
3
19.8%
60
19.9%
360
A lot 37.5%
215
30.4%
165
28.4%
102
17.9%
5
33.3%
101
32.5%
588
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.5%
731
39.8%
49
39.0%
39
53.3%
8
37.1%
23
47.0%
850
A little 20.2%
305
18.7%
23
14.0%
14
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
19.9%
360
A lot 30.7%
463
41.5%
51
46.0%
46
6.7%
1
43.5%
27
32.5%
588
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.0%
227
50.8%
216
43.9%
248
48.9%
154
55.6%
5
47.0%
850
A little 21.9%
108
16.0%
68
21.1%
119
20.6%
65
0.0%
0
19.9%
360
A lot 31.6%
156
32.7%
139
34.9%
197
29.2%
92
44.4%
4
32.5%
588
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.6%
459
50.0%
84
43.3%
127
50.0%
174
46.2%
6
47.1%
850
A little 20.6%
203
19.0%
32
17.4%
51
21.0%
73
7.7%
1
19.9%
360
A lot 32.1%
316
29.8%
50
39.2%
115
28.7%
100
46.2%
6
32.5%
587
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
304
45.9%
207
48.2%
252
40.2%
82
55.6%
5
47.0%
850
A little 19.0%
118
20.6%
93
19.1%
100
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
19.9%
360
A lot 31.6%
196
32.6%
147
32.5%
170
35.8%
73
22.2%
2
32.5%
588
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.2%
67
40.7%
211
47.3%
258
52.8%
197
62.3%
114
47.1%
847
A little 16.7%
30
18.7%
97
20.2%
110
23.3%
87
19.1%
35
19.9%
359
A lot 45.6%
82
40.3%
209
31.9%
174
23.6%
88
17.5%
32
32.5%
585
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
380
46.2%
470
47.0%
850
A little 19.5%
154
20.3%
206
19.9%
360
A lot 32.0%
253
32.9%
335
32.5%
588
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.9%
110
46.9%
15
57.0%
53
45.5%
634
46.8%
36
47.0%
848
A little 16.8%
35
25.0%
8
10.8%
10
21.0%
293
16.9%
13
19.9%
359
A lot 29.3%
61
28.1%
9
32.3%
30
33.0%
459
36.4%
28
32.6%
587
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share