American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMMIGRT3

SUmmary: Immigration level
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Left the same
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 68 3.8% 3.8% -2.02
Increased a little 100 5.5% 9.3% -1.3
Left the same 785 43.4% 52.7% -.57
Decreased a little 260 14.4% 67.1% .15
Decreased a lot 520 28.8% 95.9% .87
Don't know 69 3.8% 99.7% 3.03
Refused 5 .3% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Increased a lot 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Increased a little 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Left the same 20.0%
1
44.8%
559
40.2%
219
75.0%
6
43.4%
785
Decreased a little 20.0%
1
14.8%
185
13.6%
74
0.0%
0
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 40.0%
2
27.1%
339
32.5%
177
25.0%
2
28.8%
520
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.8%
48
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.5%
26
3.5%
19
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
3.8%
68
Increased a little 5.6%
32
5.2%
28
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
5.5%
100
Left the same 39.9%
229
47.5%
258
43.5%
156
57.1%
16
41.6%
126
43.4%
785
Decreased a little 13.4%
77
12.9%
70
19.2%
69
7.1%
2
13.9%
42
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 32.9%
189
26.9%
146
26.5%
95
14.3%
4
28.4%
86
28.8%
520
Don't know 3.7%
21
4.1%
22
2.5%
9
14.3%
4
4.3%
13
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.6%
55
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.8%
68
Increased a little 5.8%
88
0.8%
1
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
5.5%
100
Left the same 45.0%
678
35.0%
43
36.0%
36
53.3%
8
32.3%
20
43.4%
785
Decreased a little 14.4%
217
17.9%
22
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 27.1%
408
38.2%
47
41.0%
41
0.0%
0
38.7%
24
28.8%
520
Don't know 3.7%
56
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.8%
69
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.3%
21
3.3%
14
4.4%
25
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Increased a little 7.1%
35
5.2%
22
5.3%
30
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Left the same 43.0%
212
46.1%
196
41.4%
234
44.4%
140
33.3%
3
43.4%
785
Decreased a little 14.8%
73
10.8%
46
15.8%
89
16.5%
52
0.0%
0
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 27.4%
135
29.4%
125
30.4%
172
26.7%
84
44.4%
4
28.8%
520
Don't know 3.0%
15
4.7%
20
2.5%
14
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
3.8%
69
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.4%
33
1.8%
3
4.4%
13
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Increased a little 5.9%
58
3.0%
5
4.1%
12
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Left the same 43.1%
424
46.4%
78
39.6%
116
46.8%
163
30.8%
4
43.5%
785
Decreased a little 14.7%
145
16.1%
27
13.3%
39
13.8%
48
7.7%
1
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 28.8%
283
28.0%
47
34.8%
102
23.3%
81
46.2%
6
28.7%
519
Don't know 3.9%
38
4.8%
8
3.1%
9
3.4%
12
15.4%
2
3.8%
69
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.0%
25
2.4%
11
5.2%
27
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Increased a little 5.8%
36
4.9%
22
5.5%
29
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Left the same 45.5%
282
42.6%
192
45.3%
237
34.8%
71
33.3%
3
43.4%
785
Decreased a little 13.2%
82
15.7%
71
13.6%
71
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 27.6%
171
30.2%
136
27.3%
143
33.3%
68
22.2%
2
28.8%
520
Don't know 3.9%
24
4.0%
18
2.7%
14
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased a lot 6.1%
11
1.7%
9
2.6%
14
5.1%
19
8.2%
15
3.8%
68
Increased a little 1.7%
3
4.8%
25
4.2%
23
9.9%
37
6.6%
12
5.6%
100
Left the same 32.8%
59
38.0%
197
44.0%
240
48.8%
182
57.4%
105
43.5%
783
Decreased a little 15.0%
27
13.9%
72
16.0%
87
13.4%
50
12.6%
23
14.4%
259
Decreased a lot 39.4%
71
38.5%
200
29.4%
160
18.5%
69
9.3%
17
28.7%
517
Don't know 5.0%
9
2.9%
15
3.5%
19
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
3.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.6%
36
3.1%
32
3.8%
68
Increased a little 6.5%
51
4.8%
49
5.5%
100
Left the same 45.3%
358
42.0%
427
43.4%
785
Decreased a little 13.0%
103
15.4%
157
14.4%
260
Decreased a lot 27.5%
217
29.8%
303
28.8%
520
Don't know 2.9%
23
4.5%
46
3.8%
69
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.3%
11
18.8%
6
4.3%
4
3.1%
43
5.2%
4
3.8%
68
Increased a little 4.8%
10
18.8%
6
4.3%
4
5.3%
74
7.8%
6
5.5%
100
Left the same 49.0%
102
46.9%
15
55.9%
52
42.1%
586
36.4%
28
43.4%
783
Decreased a little 12.0%
25
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
15.7%
219
9.1%
7
14.4%
259
Decreased a lot 24.0%
50
9.4%
3
28.0%
26
29.9%
416
31.2%
24
28.8%
519
Don't know 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.7%
51
9.1%
7
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share