American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPORTSS

If R selected for standard version: Some people have suggested placing new limits on foreign imports in order to protect American jobs. Others say that such limits would raise consumer prices and hurt American exports. Do you favor or oppose placing new limits on imports, or haven't you thought much about this?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Haven't thought much about this
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 897 49.6% 49.6% -.81
Favor 245 13.6% 63.2% -.48
Oppose 263 14.6% 77.8% .86
Haven't thought much about this 385 21.3% 99.1% 1.53
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
48.4%
604
52.3%
285
62.5%
5
49.6%
897
Favor 0.0%
0
15.4%
192
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Oppose 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 40.0%
2
21.1%
264
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
21.3%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.3%
300
49.9%
271
46.5%
167
35.7%
10
49.2%
149
49.6%
897
Favor 9.8%
56
14.5%
79
13.9%
50
21.4%
6
17.8%
54
13.6%
245
Oppose 15.3%
88
14.2%
77
18.1%
65
21.4%
6
8.9%
27
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 21.8%
125
20.3%
110
20.6%
74
17.9%
5
23.4%
71
21.3%
385
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.9%
737
56.9%
70
45.0%
45
66.7%
10
56.5%
35
49.6%
897
Favor 14.1%
212
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
13.6%
245
Oppose 15.3%
230
10.6%
13
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 20.8%
313
21.1%
26
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
21.3%
385
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.8%
265
47.3%
201
48.8%
276
48.6%
153
22.2%
2
49.6%
897
Favor 9.1%
45
12.7%
54
14.7%
83
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
13.6%
245
Oppose 12.2%
60
17.4%
74
17.2%
97
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 24.9%
123
20.9%
89
18.2%
103
21.3%
67
33.3%
3
21.3%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.2%
474
54.2%
91
49.5%
145
52.0%
181
46.2%
6
49.7%
897
Favor 13.5%
133
16.1%
27
15.7%
46
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
13.6%
245
Oppose 16.6%
163
6.5%
11
13.3%
39
13.8%
48
15.4%
2
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 20.7%
204
22.6%
38
20.1%
59
23.0%
80
23.1%
3
21.3%
384
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
316
51.7%
233
49.1%
257
42.6%
87
44.4%
4
49.6%
897
Favor 13.2%
82
12.9%
58
13.2%
69
17.6%
36
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Oppose 12.7%
79
16.2%
73
16.8%
88
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 22.4%
139
18.6%
84
19.3%
101
27.9%
57
44.4%
4
21.3%
385
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
84
51.8%
269
52.1%
284
46.9%
175
44.3%
81
49.6%
893
Favor 15.0%
27
14.5%
75
15.6%
85
12.9%
48
5.5%
10
13.6%
245
Oppose 5.0%
9
7.1%
37
14.5%
79
21.2%
79
31.7%
58
14.6%
262
Haven't thought much about this 32.2%
58
26.0%
135
17.6%
96
17.2%
64
16.4%
30
21.3%
383
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.6%
392
49.7%
505
49.6%
897
Favor 14.6%
115
12.8%
130
13.6%
245
Oppose 19.9%
157
10.4%
106
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 15.1%
119
26.2%
266
21.3%
385
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.4%
109
50.0%
16
41.9%
39
49.5%
690
51.9%
40
49.6%
894
Favor 12.0%
25
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
13.8%
192
15.6%
12
13.6%
245
Oppose 4.8%
10
28.1%
9
10.8%
10
16.1%
224
13.0%
10
14.6%
263
Haven't thought much about this 30.8%
64
15.6%
5
32.3%
30
19.6%
273
15.6%
12
21.3%
384
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
3.9%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share