American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPORTSE

If R selected for experimental version: Some people have suggested placing new limits on foreign imports in order to protect American jobs. Others say that such limits would raise consumer prices and hurt American exports. Do you favor or oppose placing new limits on imports?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 910 50.4% 50.4% -.72
Favor 390 21.6% 71.9% -.31
Oppose 408 22.6% 94.5% 1.29
Don't know 95 5.3% 99.8% 2.49
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
51.6%
645
47.7%
260
37.5%
3
50.4%
910
Favor 40.0%
2
21.1%
264
22.6%
123
12.5%
1
21.6%
390
Oppose 20.0%
1
21.6%
270
24.6%
134
37.5%
3
22.6%
408
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
5.3%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.7%
274
50.1%
272
53.5%
192
64.3%
18
50.8%
154
50.4%
910
Favor 22.5%
129
22.1%
120
20.1%
72
14.3%
4
21.5%
65
21.6%
390
Oppose 24.6%
141
21.5%
117
21.7%
78
17.9%
5
22.1%
67
22.6%
408
Don't know 5.2%
30
5.9%
32
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
5.3%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.1%
770
43.1%
53
55.0%
55
33.3%
5
43.5%
27
50.4%
910
Favor 21.5%
324
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
21.6%
390
Oppose 22.0%
332
26.8%
33
16.0%
16
40.0%
6
33.9%
21
22.6%
408
Don't know 5.1%
77
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
5.3%
95
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.2%
228
52.7%
224
51.2%
289
51.4%
162
77.8%
7
50.4%
910
Favor 20.1%
99
22.1%
94
21.8%
123
23.2%
73
11.1%
1
21.6%
390
Oppose 28.6%
141
21.6%
92
21.9%
124
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
22.6%
408
Don't know 4.9%
24
3.3%
14
5.0%
28
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
5.3%
95
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.8%
510
45.8%
77
50.5%
148
48.0%
167
53.8%
7
50.3%
909
Favor 21.3%
210
23.8%
40
21.5%
63
21.0%
73
30.8%
4
21.6%
390
Oppose 22.4%
220
19.0%
32
22.5%
66
25.6%
89
7.7%
1
22.6%
408
Don't know 4.4%
43
10.1%
17
5.5%
16
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
5.3%
95
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.0%
304
48.3%
218
50.9%
266
57.4%
117
55.6%
5
50.4%
910
Favor 23.4%
145
20.6%
93
20.3%
106
22.5%
46
0.0%
0
21.6%
390
Oppose 22.9%
142
24.8%
112
23.5%
123
13.7%
28
33.3%
3
22.6%
408
Don't know 4.5%
28
6.0%
27
5.0%
26
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
5.3%
95
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
96
48.2%
250
47.9%
261
53.1%
198
55.7%
102
50.4%
907
Favor 20.0%
36
26.6%
138
26.1%
142
13.7%
51
11.5%
21
21.6%
388
Oppose 14.4%
26
19.7%
102
21.1%
115
29.2%
109
30.1%
55
22.6%
407
Don't know 12.2%
22
4.8%
25
5.0%
27
4.0%
15
2.7%
5
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.4%
398
50.3%
512
50.4%
910
Favor 20.4%
161
22.5%
229
21.6%
390
Oppose 25.6%
202
20.3%
206
22.6%
408
Don't know 3.7%
29
6.5%
66
5.3%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.6%
99
50.0%
16
58.1%
54
50.5%
703
48.1%
37
50.4%
909
Favor 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
21.6%
301
24.7%
19
21.5%
388
Oppose 23.1%
48
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
22.3%
311
26.0%
20
22.6%
407
Don't know 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
5.4%
75
1.3%
1
5.3%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share