American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CVSCOLOR

Pre - coversheet: Color of coversheet
  1) Blue
  2) Yellow
  4) Green - FTF type II updating
  9) Missing coversheet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Blue 984 54.5% 54.5% -.55
Yellow 794 43.9% 98.4% .44
Green - FTF type II updating 5 .3% 98.7% 2.44
Missing coversheet 24 1.3% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Blue 60.0%
3
54.3%
678
55.0%
300
37.5%
3
54.5%
984
Yellow 40.0%
2
44.4%
554
42.8%
233
62.5%
5
43.9%
794
Green - FTF type II updating 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Blue 54.7%
314
52.7%
286
54.6%
196
64.3%
18
56.1%
170
54.5%
984
Yellow 43.2%
248
46.2%
251
44.0%
158
35.7%
10
41.9%
127
43.9%
794
Green - FTF type II updating 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.7%
10
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Blue 54.2%
817
53.7%
66
54.0%
54
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
54.5%
984
Yellow 44.3%
668
45.5%
56
40.0%
40
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
43.9%
794
Green - FTF type II updating 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Blue 57.0%
281
53.4%
227
51.0%
288
59.0%
186
22.2%
2
54.5%
984
Yellow 41.4%
204
44.9%
191
47.3%
267
39.7%
125
77.8%
7
43.9%
794
Green - FTF type II updating 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Blue 55.1%
542
55.4%
93
48.1%
141
58.0%
202
46.2%
6
54.5%
984
Yellow 44.1%
434
43.5%
73
48.1%
141
39.7%
138
53.8%
7
43.9%
793
Green - FTF type II updating 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 0.7%
7
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Blue 56.6%
351
47.7%
215
56.6%
296
56.4%
115
77.8%
7
54.5%
984
Yellow 41.6%
258
51.0%
230
41.5%
217
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
43.9%
794
Green - FTF type II updating 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.6%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Blue 59.4%
107
57.4%
298
53.9%
294
49.3%
184
53.6%
98
54.5%
981
Yellow 39.4%
71
40.5%
210
44.4%
242
48.8%
182
46.4%
85
43.9%
790
Green - FTF type II updating 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Blue 55.8%
441
53.4%
543
54.5%
984
Yellow 42.9%
339
44.7%
455
43.9%
794
Green - FTF type II updating 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.1%
9
1.5%
15
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Blue 61.1%
127
53.1%
17
60.2%
56
53.0%
738
57.1%
44
54.5%
982
Yellow 37.5%
78
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
45.4%
632
42.9%
33
43.9%
792
Green - FTF type II updating 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Missing coversheet 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share