American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPORTSC

Combined version summary: Import limits
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Haven't thought much
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 635 35.1% 35.1% -1.27
Oppose 671 37.1% 72.3% .31
Haven't thought much 385 21.3% 93.6% 1.1
Don't know 112 6.2% 99.8% 1.49
Refused 4 .2% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Favor 40.0%
2
36.5%
456
32.3%
176
12.5%
1
35.1%
635
Oppose 20.0%
1
35.8%
447
40.2%
219
50.0%
4
37.1%
671
Haven't thought much 40.0%
2
21.1%
264
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
21.3%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
6.2%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 32.2%
185
36.6%
199
34.0%
122
35.7%
10
39.3%
119
35.1%
635
Oppose 39.9%
229
35.7%
194
39.8%
143
39.3%
11
31.0%
94
37.1%
671
Haven't thought much 21.8%
125
20.3%
110
20.6%
74
17.9%
5
23.4%
71
21.3%
385
Don't know 6.1%
35
7.0%
38
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
6.3%
19
6.2%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 35.6%
536
32.5%
40
36.0%
36
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
35.1%
635
Oppose 37.3%
562
37.4%
46
28.0%
28
46.7%
7
45.2%
28
37.1%
671
Haven't thought much 20.8%
313
21.1%
26
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
21.3%
385
Don't know 6.1%
92
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
6.2%
112
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Favor 29.2%
144
34.8%
148
36.5%
206
42.5%
134
33.3%
3
35.1%
635
Oppose 40.8%
201
39.1%
166
39.1%
221
25.7%
81
22.2%
2
37.1%
671
Haven't thought much 24.9%
123
20.9%
89
18.2%
103
21.3%
67
33.3%
3
21.3%
385
Don't know 4.9%
24
4.9%
21
6.0%
34
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
6.2%
112
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Favor 34.9%
343
39.9%
67
37.2%
109
31.9%
111
38.5%
5
35.2%
635
Oppose 38.9%
383
25.6%
43
35.8%
105
39.4%
137
23.1%
3
37.2%
671
Haven't thought much 20.7%
204
22.6%
38
20.1%
59
23.0%
80
23.1%
3
21.3%
384
Don't know 5.4%
53
10.7%
18
6.8%
20
5.5%
19
15.4%
2
6.2%
112
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Favor 36.6%
227
33.5%
151
33.5%
175
40.2%
82
0.0%
0
35.1%
635
Oppose 35.6%
221
41.0%
185
40.3%
211
24.5%
50
44.4%
4
37.1%
671
Haven't thought much 22.4%
139
18.6%
84
19.3%
101
27.9%
57
44.4%
4
21.3%
385
Don't know 5.2%
32
6.7%
30
6.5%
34
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
6.2%
112
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Favor 35.0%
63
41.0%
213
41.7%
227
26.5%
99
16.9%
31
35.2%
633
Oppose 19.4%
35
26.8%
139
35.6%
194
50.4%
188
61.7%
113
37.2%
669
Haven't thought much 32.2%
58
26.0%
135
17.6%
96
17.2%
64
16.4%
30
21.3%
383
Don't know 13.3%
24
5.4%
28
5.1%
28
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
6.2%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 34.9%
276
35.3%
359
35.1%
635
Oppose 45.4%
359
30.7%
312
37.1%
671
Haven't thought much 15.1%
119
26.2%
266
21.3%
385
Don't know 4.6%
36
7.5%
76
6.2%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Favor 34.1%
71
28.1%
9
31.2%
29
35.4%
493
40.3%
31
35.1%
633
Oppose 27.9%
58
50.0%
16
33.3%
31
38.4%
535
39.0%
30
37.2%
670
Haven't thought much 30.8%
64
15.6%
5
32.3%
30
19.6%
273
15.6%
12
21.3%
384
Don't know 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
6.4%
89
5.2%
4
6.2%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share