American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ISOLATS

If R selected for standard version: Do you agree or disagree with this statement: This country would be better off if we just stayed home and did not concern ourselves with problems in other parts of the world.
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 916 50.7% 50.7% -.83
Agree 235 13% 63.7% -.41
Disagree 640 35.4% 99.1% 1.27
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 2.53
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
50.6%
632
51.6%
281
12.5%
1
50.7%
916
Agree 20.0%
1
12.3%
154
14.3%
78
25.0%
2
13.0%
235
Disagree 20.0%
1
36.0%
450
33.8%
184
62.5%
5
35.4%
640
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
292
48.3%
262
54.3%
195
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.7%
916
Agree 14.5%
83
12.3%
67
11.1%
40
7.1%
2
14.2%
43
13.0%
235
Disagree 34.1%
196
38.7%
210
32.9%
118
46.4%
13
34.0%
103
35.4%
640
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.7%
764
50.4%
62
57.0%
57
33.3%
5
45.2%
28
50.7%
916
Agree 12.6%
190
16.3%
20
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
13.0%
235
Disagree 35.7%
538
33.3%
41
25.0%
25
60.0%
9
43.5%
27
35.4%
640
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
50.4%
214
52.2%
295
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
50.7%
916
Agree 15.0%
74
10.6%
45
12.4%
70
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
13.0%
235
Disagree 33.9%
167
38.6%
164
34.9%
197
34.0%
107
55.6%
5
35.4%
640
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.7%
499
50.6%
85
50.5%
148
51.7%
180
30.8%
4
50.7%
916
Agree 12.0%
118
16.1%
27
15.0%
44
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
13.0%
234
Disagree 36.3%
357
32.1%
54
34.1%
100
35.1%
122
53.8%
7
35.4%
640
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
315
47.2%
213
53.2%
278
52.0%
106
44.4%
4
50.7%
916
Agree 13.9%
86
12.0%
54
11.3%
59
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
13.0%
235
Disagree 34.8%
216
40.1%
181
34.6%
181
28.9%
59
33.3%
3
35.4%
640
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.2%
94
50.7%
263
51.6%
281
47.7%
178
53.6%
98
50.8%
914
Agree 23.9%
43
15.4%
80
13.9%
76
7.2%
27
3.8%
7
12.9%
233
Disagree 23.9%
43
32.2%
167
33.8%
184
44.5%
166
42.6%
78
35.4%
638
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.5%
534
50.7%
916
Agree 12.4%
98
13.5%
137
13.0%
235
Disagree 38.7%
306
32.8%
334
35.4%
640
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.6%
97
46.9%
15
61.3%
57
51.0%
710
45.5%
35
50.7%
914
Agree 15.9%
33
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
12.6%
175
19.5%
15
13.0%
234
Disagree 36.5%
76
46.9%
15
26.9%
25
35.8%
498
32.5%
25
35.4%
639
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
9
2.6%
2
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share