American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ISOLATE

If R selected for experimental version: Do you think this country would be better off if we just stayed home and did not concern ourselves with problems in other parts of the world, or do you think that this country would be better off trying to solve some problems in other parts of the world?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better off if we just stayed home
  5) Better off trying to solve some problems
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.82
Better off if we just stayed home 267 14.8% 64.1% -.41
Better off trying to solve some problems 601 33.3% 97.3% 1.2
Don't know 44 2.4% 99.8% 2.42
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
49.4%
617
48.4%
264
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Better off if we just stayed home 40.0%
2
14.5%
181
15.4%
84
0.0%
0
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 0.0%
0
33.3%
416
33.9%
185
0.0%
0
33.3%
601
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
282
51.7%
281
45.7%
164
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Better off if we just stayed home 15.3%
88
12.3%
67
16.2%
58
7.1%
2
17.2%
52
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 33.1%
190
33.7%
183
34.5%
124
35.7%
10
31.0%
94
33.3%
601
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.2%
12
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.4%
44
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.3%
743
49.6%
61
43.0%
43
66.7%
10
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Better off if we just stayed home 14.8%
223
16.3%
20
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 33.3%
502
30.9%
38
38.0%
38
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
33.3%
601
Don't know 2.3%
35
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.4%
44
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
49.6%
211
47.8%
270
49.8%
157
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Better off if we just stayed home 15.2%
75
15.1%
64
14.2%
80
15.2%
48
0.0%
0
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 33.3%
164
33.4%
142
35.0%
198
29.8%
94
33.3%
3
33.3%
601
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.6%
7
2.7%
15
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.3%
485
49.4%
83
49.5%
145
48.3%
168
69.2%
9
49.3%
890
Better off if we just stayed home 14.7%
145
16.1%
27
13.0%
38
15.5%
54
23.1%
3
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 33.1%
326
31.5%
53
34.1%
100
34.8%
121
7.7%
1
33.3%
601
Don't know 2.4%
24
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.2%
305
52.8%
238
46.8%
245
48.0%
98
55.6%
5
49.3%
891
Better off if we just stayed home 14.4%
89
13.1%
59
14.7%
77
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 34.5%
214
30.4%
137
35.2%
184
30.9%
63
33.3%
3
33.3%
601
Don't know 1.8%
11
3.3%
15
3.1%
16
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.8%
86
49.3%
256
48.4%
264
52.3%
195
46.4%
85
49.2%
886
Better off if we just stayed home 20.0%
36
18.1%
94
15.4%
84
8.6%
32
10.4%
19
14.7%
265
Better off trying to solve some problems 30.0%
54
30.1%
156
34.1%
186
35.4%
132
39.9%
73
33.4%
601
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.5%
13
1.7%
9
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
2.4%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.6%
408
47.5%
483
49.3%
891
Better off if we just stayed home 13.2%
104
16.0%
163
14.8%
267
Better off trying to solve some problems 32.7%
258
33.7%
343
33.3%
601
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.6%
26
2.4%
44
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.4%
111
53.1%
17
38.7%
36
49.0%
683
54.5%
42
49.3%
889
Better off if we just stayed home 19.2%
40
6.3%
2
17.2%
16
14.2%
198
13.0%
10
14.8%
266
Better off trying to solve some problems 25.0%
52
40.6%
13
41.9%
39
34.1%
475
27.3%
21
33.3%
600
Don't know 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.4%
34
3.9%
3
2.4%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share