American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ISOLATC

Combined version summary: Isolationism
  1) Agree/better off to stay home
  5) Disagree/better off trying to solve problems
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree/better off to stay home 502 27.8% 27.8% -1.54
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 1241 68.7% 96.5% .52
Don't know 59 3.3% 99.7% 2.06
Refused 5 .3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 60.0%
3
26.8%
335
29.7%
162
25.0%
2
27.8%
502
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 20.0%
1
69.3%
866
67.7%
369
62.5%
5
68.7%
1241
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.6%
45
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 29.8%
171
24.7%
134
27.3%
98
14.3%
4
31.4%
95
27.8%
502
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 67.2%
386
72.4%
393
67.4%
242
82.1%
23
65.0%
197
68.7%
1241
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.9%
16
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
3.3%
59
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 27.4%
413
32.5%
40
34.0%
34
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
27.8%
502
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 69.0%
1040
64.2%
79
63.0%
63
80.0%
12
75.8%
47
68.7%
1241
Don't know 3.3%
49
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.3%
59
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 30.2%
149
25.6%
109
26.5%
150
29.8%
94
0.0%
0
27.8%
502
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 67.1%
331
72.0%
306
69.9%
395
63.8%
201
88.9%
8
68.7%
1241
Don't know 2.4%
12
2.1%
9
3.2%
18
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 26.7%
263
32.1%
54
28.0%
82
28.2%
98
30.8%
4
27.7%
501
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 69.4%
683
63.7%
107
68.3%
200
69.8%
243
61.5%
8
68.7%
1241
Don't know 3.4%
33
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
3.3%
59
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 28.2%
175
25.1%
113
26.0%
136
37.3%
76
22.2%
2
27.8%
502
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 69.4%
430
70.5%
318
69.8%
365
59.8%
122
66.7%
6
68.7%
1241
Don't know 2.3%
14
4.0%
18
4.0%
21
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 43.9%
79
33.5%
174
29.4%
160
15.8%
59
14.2%
26
27.7%
498
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 53.9%
97
62.2%
323
67.9%
370
79.9%
298
82.5%
151
68.8%
1239
Don't know 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
2.4%
13
4.0%
15
2.7%
5
3.2%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 25.6%
202
29.5%
300
27.8%
502
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 71.4%
564
66.6%
677
68.7%
1241
Don't know 2.7%
21
3.7%
38
3.3%
59
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Agree/better off to stay home 35.1%
73
12.5%
4
26.9%
25
26.8%
373
32.5%
25
27.7%
500
Disagree/better off trying to solve problems 61.5%
128
87.5%
28
68.8%
64
69.8%
973
59.7%
46
68.7%
1239
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.1%
43
6.5%
5
3.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share