American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTFRN

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bill Clinton is handling our relations with foreign countries?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1161 64.3% 64.3% -.71
Disapprove 534 29.6% 93.8% 1.04
Don't know 102 5.6% 99.4% 2.35
Refused 10 .6% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve 20.0%
1
63.3%
790
67.0%
365
62.5%
5
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 40.0%
2
31.4%
392
25.5%
139
12.5%
1
29.6%
534
Don't know 40.0%
2
5.0%
63
6.6%
36
12.5%
1
5.6%
102
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 66.4%
381
61.3%
333
67.1%
241
75.0%
21
61.1%
185
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 25.8%
148
34.8%
189
27.6%
99
17.9%
5
30.7%
93
29.6%
534
Don't know 6.8%
39
3.7%
20
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
7.6%
23
5.6%
102
Refused 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 63.6%
958
65.9%
81
67.0%
67
93.3%
14
66.1%
41
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 30.2%
455
26.8%
33
29.0%
29
6.7%
1
25.8%
16
29.6%
534
Don't know 5.7%
86
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.6%
102
Refused 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve 64.9%
320
61.4%
261
66.5%
376
63.2%
199
55.6%
5
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 29.6%
146
32.9%
140
28.0%
158
27.6%
87
33.3%
3
29.6%
534
Don't know 5.3%
26
5.4%
23
4.8%
27
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
5.6%
102
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve 61.1%
601
66.7%
112
68.3%
200
69.3%
241
53.8%
7
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 33.4%
329
23.8%
40
23.5%
69
26.4%
92
23.1%
3
29.5%
533
Don't know 5.1%
50
8.3%
14
6.8%
20
4.3%
15
23.1%
3
5.6%
102
Refused 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve 84.7%
525
44.8%
202
60.4%
316
55.9%
114
44.4%
4
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 11.8%
73
48.3%
218
34.4%
180
29.9%
61
22.2%
2
29.6%
534
Don't know 3.5%
22
6.0%
27
4.4%
23
13.2%
27
33.3%
3
5.6%
102
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 67.2%
121
63.8%
331
63.3%
345
64.9%
242
65.6%
120
64.4%
1159
Disapprove 21.1%
38
29.5%
153
31.6%
172
29.8%
111
31.7%
58
29.6%
532
Don't know 11.7%
21
6.4%
33
4.2%
23
4.8%
18
2.2%
4
5.5%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 63.0%
498
65.2%
663
64.3%
1161
Disapprove 33.8%
267
26.3%
267
29.6%
534
Don't know 2.7%
21
8.0%
81
5.6%
102
Refused 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve 77.4%
161
68.8%
22
68.8%
64
62.3%
868
55.8%
43
64.2%
1158
Disapprove 18.3%
38
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
31.5%
439
32.5%
25
29.6%
533
Don't know 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
5.6%
78
10.4%
8
5.7%
102
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share