American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTFN

If R approves Clinton's handling of foreign relations: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 646 35.7% 35.7% -.88
Strongly 605 33.5% 69.2% -.41
Not strongly 553 30.6% 99.8% 1.46
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
36.7%
459
33.0%
180
37.5%
3
35.7%
646
Strongly 0.0%
0
34.2%
427
32.1%
175
37.5%
3
33.5%
605
Not strongly 20.0%
1
28.9%
361
34.7%
189
25.0%
2
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.6%
193
38.7%
210
32.9%
118
25.0%
7
38.9%
118
35.7%
646
Strongly 32.2%
185
33.1%
180
34.8%
125
42.9%
12
34.0%
103
33.5%
605
Not strongly 34.0%
195
28.0%
152
32.0%
115
32.1%
9
27.1%
82
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.4%
549
34.1%
42
33.0%
33
6.7%
1
33.9%
21
35.7%
646
Strongly 33.0%
497
34.1%
42
32.0%
32
53.3%
8
41.9%
26
33.5%
605
Not strongly 30.5%
459
30.9%
38
35.0%
35
40.0%
6
24.2%
15
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.1%
173
38.6%
164
33.5%
189
36.8%
116
44.4%
4
35.7%
646
Strongly 33.3%
164
30.1%
128
34.9%
197
35.9%
113
33.3%
3
33.5%
605
Not strongly 31.4%
155
31.3%
133
31.7%
179
26.7%
84
22.2%
2
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.9%
383
33.3%
56
31.7%
93
30.7%
107
46.2%
6
35.7%
645
Strongly 31.2%
307
33.9%
57
35.5%
104
37.9%
132
38.5%
5
33.5%
605
Not strongly 29.7%
292
32.7%
55
32.4%
95
31.3%
109
15.4%
2
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.3%
95
55.2%
249
39.6%
207
44.1%
90
55.6%
5
35.7%
646
Strongly 55.0%
341
13.5%
61
29.4%
154
22.5%
46
33.3%
3
33.5%
605
Not strongly 29.5%
183
31.0%
140
30.8%
161
33.3%
68
11.1%
1
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.8%
59
36.2%
188
36.7%
200
35.1%
131
34.4%
63
35.6%
641
Strongly 39.4%
71
36.8%
191
29.5%
161
32.7%
122
32.2%
59
33.6%
604
Not strongly 27.2%
49
26.8%
139
33.8%
184
32.2%
120
32.8%
60
30.7%
552
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.0%
292
34.8%
354
35.7%
646
Strongly 32.9%
260
33.9%
345
33.5%
605
Not strongly 30.0%
237
31.1%
316
30.6%
553
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.6%
47
31.3%
10
31.2%
29
37.7%
525
44.2%
34
35.8%
645
Strongly 50.0%
104
25.0%
8
37.6%
35
31.1%
433
28.6%
22
33.4%
602
Not strongly 27.4%
57
43.8%
14
31.2%
29
31.0%
432
27.3%
21
30.7%
553
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share