American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINT_FN

If R disapproves Clinton's handling of foreign relations: Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1273 70.4% 70.4% -.47
Strongly 328 18.2% 88.6% .15
Not strongly 202 11.2% 99.8% 2.65
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 4.53
REFUSED 1 .1% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
68.6%
857
74.5%
406
87.5%
7
70.4%
1273
Strongly 0.0%
0
19.9%
248
14.7%
80
0.0%
0
18.2%
328
Not strongly 40.0%
2
11.3%
141
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.2%
426
65.2%
354
72.4%
260
82.1%
23
69.3%
210
70.4%
1273
Strongly 14.3%
82
21.2%
115
18.4%
66
10.7%
3
20.5%
62
18.2%
328
Not strongly 11.3%
65
13.6%
74
9.2%
33
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.8%
1052
73.2%
90
71.0%
71
93.3%
14
74.2%
46
70.4%
1273
Strongly 18.6%
280
16.3%
20
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
18.2%
328
Not strongly 11.3%
171
10.6%
13
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.4%
347
67.1%
285
72.0%
407
72.4%
228
66.7%
6
70.4%
1273
Strongly 18.3%
90
18.1%
77
18.8%
106
16.8%
53
22.2%
2
18.2%
328
Not strongly 11.4%
56
14.6%
62
9.0%
51
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.6%
655
76.2%
128
76.5%
224
73.6%
256
76.9%
10
70.5%
1273
Strongly 20.5%
202
15.5%
26
15.7%
46
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
18.1%
327
Not strongly 12.6%
124
8.3%
14
7.5%
22
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
547
51.7%
233
65.6%
343
70.1%
143
77.8%
7
70.4%
1273
Strongly 6.0%
37
30.4%
137
21.8%
114
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
18.2%
328
Not strongly 5.8%
36
17.7%
80
12.2%
64
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
142
70.5%
366
68.4%
373
70.2%
262
68.3%
125
70.4%
1268
Strongly 14.4%
26
18.9%
98
19.4%
106
19.8%
74
13.1%
24
18.2%
328
Not strongly 6.7%
12
10.4%
54
11.6%
63
9.9%
37
18.6%
34
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.2%
523
73.7%
750
70.4%
1273
Strongly 21.3%
168
15.7%
160
18.2%
328
Not strongly 12.3%
97
10.3%
105
11.2%
202
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
170
75.0%
24
75.3%
70
68.5%
954
67.5%
52
70.4%
1270
Strongly 11.1%
23
15.6%
5
16.1%
15
19.2%
268
22.1%
17
18.2%
328
Not strongly 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
12.1%
168
9.1%
7
11.1%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share