American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTFNS

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bill Clinton is handling our relations with foreign countries? Do you approve/disapprove strongly or not strongly? Summary: Clinton handling of foreign affairs
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 605 33.5% 33.5% -.9
Approve not strongly 553 30.6% 64.1% -.41
Disapprove not strongly 202 11.2% 75.3% .57
Disapprove strongly 328 18.2% 93.4% 1.06
Don't know 108 6% 99.4% 2.53
Refused 11 .6% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve strongly 0.0%
0
34.2%
427
32.1%
175
37.5%
3
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 20.0%
1
28.9%
361
34.7%
189
25.0%
2
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 40.0%
2
11.3%
141
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 0.0%
0
19.9%
248
14.7%
80
0.0%
0
18.2%
328
Don't know 40.0%
2
5.4%
67
7.0%
38
12.5%
1
6.0%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 32.2%
185
33.1%
180
34.8%
125
42.9%
12
34.0%
103
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 34.0%
195
28.0%
152
32.0%
115
32.1%
9
27.1%
82
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 11.3%
65
13.6%
74
9.2%
33
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 14.3%
82
21.2%
115
18.4%
66
10.7%
3
20.5%
62
18.2%
328
Don't know 7.1%
41
3.9%
21
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
6.0%
108
Refused 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 33.0%
497
34.1%
42
32.0%
32
53.3%
8
41.9%
26
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 30.5%
459
30.9%
38
35.0%
35
40.0%
6
24.2%
15
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 11.3%
171
10.6%
13
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 18.6%
280
16.3%
20
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
18.2%
328
Don't know 6.0%
91
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.0%
108
Refused 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve strongly 33.3%
164
30.1%
128
34.9%
197
35.9%
113
33.3%
3
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 31.4%
155
31.3%
133
31.7%
179
26.7%
84
22.2%
2
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 11.4%
56
14.6%
62
9.0%
51
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 18.3%
90
18.1%
77
18.8%
106
16.8%
53
22.2%
2
18.2%
328
Don't know 5.5%
27
5.6%
24
4.8%
27
9.2%
29
11.1%
1
6.0%
108
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 31.2%
307
33.9%
57
35.5%
104
37.9%
132
38.5%
5
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 29.7%
292
32.7%
55
32.4%
95
31.3%
109
15.4%
2
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 12.6%
124
8.3%
14
7.5%
22
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 20.5%
202
15.5%
26
15.7%
46
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
18.1%
327
Don't know 5.5%
54
8.3%
14
7.5%
22
4.3%
15
23.1%
3
6.0%
108
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 55.0%
341
13.5%
61
29.4%
154
22.5%
46
33.3%
3
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 29.5%
183
31.0%
140
30.8%
161
33.3%
68
11.1%
1
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 5.8%
36
17.7%
80
12.2%
64
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 6.0%
37
30.4%
137
21.8%
114
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
18.2%
328
Don't know 3.7%
23
6.2%
28
5.0%
26
13.2%
27
44.4%
4
6.0%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve strongly 39.4%
71
36.8%
191
29.5%
161
32.7%
122
32.2%
59
33.6%
604
Approve not strongly 27.2%
49
26.8%
139
33.8%
184
32.2%
120
32.8%
60
30.7%
552
Disapprove not strongly 6.7%
12
10.4%
54
11.6%
63
9.9%
37
18.6%
34
11.1%
200
Disapprove strongly 14.4%
26
18.9%
98
19.4%
106
19.8%
74
13.1%
24
18.2%
328
Don't know 12.2%
22
6.7%
35
4.6%
25
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
5.8%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 32.9%
260
33.9%
345
33.5%
605
Approve not strongly 30.0%
237
31.1%
316
30.6%
553
Disapprove not strongly 12.3%
97
10.3%
105
11.2%
202
Disapprove strongly 21.3%
168
15.7%
160
18.2%
328
Don't know 3.0%
24
8.3%
84
6.0%
108
Refused 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 50.0%
104
25.0%
8
37.6%
35
31.1%
433
28.6%
22
33.4%
602
Approve not strongly 27.4%
57
43.8%
14
31.2%
29
31.0%
432
27.3%
21
30.7%
553
Disapprove not strongly 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
12.1%
168
9.1%
7
11.1%
201
Disapprove strongly 11.1%
23
15.6%
5
16.1%
15
19.2%
268
22.1%
17
18.2%
328
Don't know 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
6.0%
83
11.7%
9
6.0%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share