American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTAFIL

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Party [specify]
  5) No preference
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 620 34.3% 34.3% -.99
Republican 451 25% 59.3% -.25
Independent 496 27.4% 86.7% .5
Party [specify] 27 1.5% 88.2% 1.25
No preference 204 11.3% 99.5% 1.99
Don't know 5 .3% 99.8% 4.23
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democrat 0.0%
0
35.6%
445
31.6%
172
37.5%
3
34.3%
620
Republican 20.0%
1
27.9%
348
18.5%
101
12.5%
1
25.0%
451
Independent 40.0%
2
24.5%
306
33.9%
185
37.5%
3
27.4%
496
Party [specify] 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
No preference 40.0%
2
10.2%
127
13.6%
74
12.5%
1
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrat 31.9%
183
32.0%
174
36.5%
131
53.6%
15
38.6%
117
34.3%
620
Republican 18.6%
107
34.6%
188
25.1%
90
7.1%
2
21.1%
64
25.0%
451
Independent 33.8%
194
21.5%
117
27.9%
100
25.0%
7
25.7%
78
27.4%
496
Party [specify] 1.7%
10
0.6%
3
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.5%
27
No preference 13.4%
77
10.9%
59
8.4%
30
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrat 33.7%
508
41.5%
51
29.0%
29
66.7%
10
35.5%
22
34.3%
620
Republican 25.5%
384
26.8%
33
23.0%
23
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
25.0%
451
Independent 27.1%
408
26.0%
32
33.0%
33
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
27.4%
496
Party [specify] 1.7%
25
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
No preference 11.5%
174
5.7%
7
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democrat 26.4%
130
32.2%
137
39.5%
223
41.0%
129
11.1%
1
34.3%
620
Republican 22.3%
110
26.1%
111
26.0%
147
25.7%
81
22.2%
2
25.0%
451
Independent 34.1%
168
26.4%
112
24.2%
137
23.5%
74
55.6%
5
27.4%
496
Party [specify] 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
No preference 15.2%
75
13.2%
56
8.5%
48
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democrat 31.8%
313
45.8%
77
37.2%
109
34.2%
119
15.4%
2
34.3%
620
Republican 29.6%
291
22.6%
38
19.8%
58
17.5%
61
15.4%
2
24.9%
450
Independent 26.9%
265
20.8%
35
24.9%
73
33.9%
118
38.5%
5
27.5%
496
Party [specify] 1.1%
11
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
No preference 10.3%
101
8.3%
14
15.0%
44
11.8%
41
30.8%
4
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
620
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
620
Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
451
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
451
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.8%
496
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
496
Party [specify] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
204
0.0%
0
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democrat 44.4%
80
35.8%
186
33.6%
183
31.6%
118
29.0%
53
34.4%
620
Republican 17.8%
32
18.7%
97
26.4%
144
32.7%
122
30.1%
55
25.0%
450
Independent 21.7%
39
31.0%
161
25.1%
137
25.7%
96
33.3%
61
27.4%
494
Party [specify] 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
1.5%
27
No preference 13.3%
24
13.7%
71
13.2%
72
6.7%
25
4.4%
8
11.1%
200
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 29.4%
232
38.2%
388
34.3%
620
Republican 28.4%
224
22.3%
227
25.0%
451
Independent 29.2%
231
26.1%
265
27.4%
496
Party [specify] 1.9%
15
1.2%
12
1.5%
27
No preference 10.5%
83
11.9%
121
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democrat 66.8%
139
31.3%
10
39.8%
37
29.2%
407
32.5%
25
34.3%
618
Republican 3.4%
7
28.1%
9
15.1%
14
29.3%
408
15.6%
12
25.0%
450
Independent 18.3%
38
18.8%
6
33.3%
31
28.4%
396
31.2%
24
27.5%
495
Party [specify] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
1.5%
27
No preference 10.6%
22
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
11.1%
154
16.9%
13
11.3%
204
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share