American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STDEMO

If R considers self a Democrat: Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong
  5) Not very strong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1187 65.7% 65.7% -.54
Strong 346 19.1% 84.8% .03
Not very strong 273 15.1% 99.9% 2.3
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
64.4%
804
68.4%
373
62.5%
5
65.7%
1187
Strong 0.0%
0
20.2%
252
17.1%
93
12.5%
1
19.1%
346
Not very strong 0.0%
0
15.5%
193
14.3%
78
25.0%
2
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.1%
391
68.0%
369
63.5%
228
46.4%
13
61.4%
186
65.7%
1187
Strong 17.4%
100
17.1%
93
21.4%
77
32.1%
9
22.1%
67
19.1%
346
Not very strong 14.3%
82
14.9%
81
15.0%
54
21.4%
6
16.5%
50
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
999
58.5%
72
71.0%
71
33.3%
5
64.5%
40
65.7%
1187
Strong 19.0%
286
20.3%
25
14.0%
14
66.7%
10
17.7%
11
19.1%
346
Not very strong 14.7%
222
20.3%
25
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.6%
363
67.8%
288
60.5%
342
59.0%
186
88.9%
8
65.7%
1187
Strong 11.8%
58
16.2%
69
24.2%
137
26.0%
82
0.0%
0
19.1%
346
Not very strong 14.6%
72
16.0%
68
15.2%
86
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
671
54.2%
91
62.8%
184
65.8%
229
84.6%
11
65.7%
1186
Strong 17.6%
173
26.8%
45
18.8%
55
20.7%
72
7.7%
1
19.2%
346
Not very strong 14.2%
140
19.0%
32
18.1%
53
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 0.0%
0
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
65.7%
1187
Strong 55.8%
346
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
346
Not very strong 44.0%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
100
64.2%
333
66.4%
362
68.4%
255
71.0%
130
65.6%
1180
Strong 25.6%
46
21.0%
109
16.5%
90
17.7%
66
19.1%
35
19.2%
346
Not very strong 18.3%
33
14.8%
77
17.1%
93
13.9%
52
9.8%
18
15.2%
273
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
558
61.8%
629
65.7%
1187
Strong 18.1%
143
20.0%
203
19.1%
346
Not very strong 11.1%
88
18.2%
185
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.2%
69
68.8%
22
60.2%
56
70.8%
986
67.5%
52
65.7%
1185
Strong 45.2%
94
15.6%
5
18.3%
17
15.6%
217
15.6%
12
19.1%
345
Not very strong 21.6%
45
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
13.6%
189
16.9%
13
15.1%
272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share