American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PHONTYPE

If telephone RDD: Since the phone number I dialed is produced by a computer, I do not know whether I'm calling a business, a home, a dormitory, or some other type of residence. (Which is it?)
  0) INAP, assigned FTF mode
  1) Business
  2) Home
  3) Both
  5) Cell phone
  9) NA; phone mode and coversheet missing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, assigned FTF mode 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.74
Business 2 .1% 55.8% -.02
Home 735 40.7% 96.5% .7
Both 4 .2% 96.7% 1.42
Cell phone 44 2.4% 99.1% 2.86
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 16 .9% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Business 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 40.0%
2
40.7%
508
40.4%
220
62.5%
5
40.7%
735
Both 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cell phone 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Business 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 40.9%
235
42.5%
231
41.2%
148
35.7%
10
36.6%
111
40.7%
735
Both 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Cell phone 1.9%
11
2.8%
15
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Business 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 40.9%
617
43.9%
54
37.0%
37
40.0%
6
33.9%
21
40.7%
735
Both 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cell phone 2.5%
37
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Business 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 38.7%
191
40.9%
174
44.1%
249
36.5%
115
66.7%
6
40.7%
735
Both 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cell phone 1.6%
8
3.1%
13
2.1%
12
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Business 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 41.3%
406
40.5%
68
43.0%
126
36.5%
127
53.8%
7
40.6%
734
Both 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cell phone 2.3%
23
1.8%
3
3.4%
10
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Business 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 39.0%
242
47.2%
213
37.9%
198
39.2%
80
22.2%
2
40.7%
735
Both 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cell phone 2.3%
14
2.4%
11
2.5%
13
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Business 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Home 37.8%
68
37.8%
196
40.4%
220
46.1%
172
41.0%
75
40.6%
731
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
Cell phone 1.7%
3
2.3%
12
3.3%
18
1.6%
6
2.7%
5
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Business 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Home 39.7%
314
41.4%
421
40.7%
735
Both 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Cell phone 2.3%
18
2.6%
26
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned FTF mode 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Business 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Home 33.2%
69
43.8%
14
35.5%
33
42.1%
587
40.3%
31
40.7%
734
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Cell phone 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
2.6%
2
2.4%
44
NA; phone mode and coversheet missing 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share