American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STREPUB

If R considers self a Republican: Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong
  5) Not very strong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1356 75% 75% -.45
Strong 236 13.1% 88.1% .17
Not very strong 214 11.8% 99.9% 2.65
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
72.1%
901
81.5%
444
87.5%
7
75.0%
1356
Strong 20.0%
1
15.4%
192
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
13.1%
236
Not very strong 0.0%
0
12.4%
155
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.4%
467
65.4%
355
74.9%
269
92.9%
26
78.9%
239
75.0%
1356
Strong 8.2%
47
20.4%
111
13.9%
50
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
13.1%
236
Not very strong 10.5%
60
14.0%
76
11.1%
40
7.1%
2
11.9%
36
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.5%
1123
73.2%
90
77.0%
77
93.3%
14
83.9%
52
75.0%
1356
Strong 13.7%
206
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
13.1%
236
Not very strong 11.7%
177
15.4%
19
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
383
73.9%
314
74.0%
418
74.3%
234
77.8%
7
75.0%
1356
Strong 9.7%
48
12.5%
53
15.2%
86
15.2%
48
11.1%
1
13.1%
236
Not very strong 12.6%
62
13.6%
58
10.8%
61
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.4%
693
77.4%
130
80.2%
235
82.5%
287
84.6%
11
75.1%
1356
Strong 16.8%
165
10.1%
17
8.5%
25
7.8%
27
15.4%
2
13.1%
236
Not very strong 12.7%
125
12.5%
21
11.3%
33
9.8%
34
0.0%
0
11.8%
213
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
620
0.0%
0
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
75.0%
1356
Strong 0.0%
0
52.3%
236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
236
Not very strong 0.0%
0
47.5%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
148
81.3%
422
73.6%
401
67.3%
251
69.9%
128
75.0%
1350
Strong 5.0%
9
10.0%
52
13.4%
73
18.8%
70
16.9%
31
13.1%
235
Not very strong 12.8%
23
8.5%
44
13.0%
71
13.9%
52
13.1%
24
11.9%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.6%
566
77.7%
790
75.0%
1356
Strong 14.7%
116
11.8%
120
13.1%
236
Not very strong 13.5%
107
10.5%
107
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
71.9%
23
84.9%
79
70.7%
985
84.4%
65
75.0%
1353
Strong 0.5%
1
28.1%
9
6.5%
6
15.0%
209
13.0%
10
13.0%
235
Not very strong 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
14.2%
198
2.6%
2
11.9%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share