American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYCLSE

If R's party preference is Independent, no preference, other, don't know: Do you think of yourself as closer to the Republican Party or to the Democratic Party?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Closer to Republican
  3) Neither [Vol]
  5) Closer to Democratic
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1075 59.5% 59.5% -.67
Closer to Republican 230 12.7% 72.2% -.15
Neither [Vol] 224 12.4% 84.6% .9
Closer to Democratic 269 14.9% 99.5% 1.95
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.0%
1
63.7%
795
50.5%
275
50.0%
4
59.5%
1075
Closer to Republican 20.0%
1
12.1%
151
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 60.0%
3
10.8%
135
15.4%
84
25.0%
2
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 0.0%
0
12.9%
161
19.6%
107
12.5%
1
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
292
66.9%
363
61.8%
222
60.7%
17
59.7%
181
59.5%
1075
Closer to Republican 14.1%
81
12.7%
69
14.8%
53
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 15.5%
89
8.8%
48
10.3%
37
10.7%
3
15.5%
47
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 19.2%
110
11.0%
60
13.1%
47
17.9%
5
15.5%
47
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.5%
896
68.3%
84
52.0%
52
73.3%
11
51.6%
32
59.5%
1075
Closer to Republican 12.3%
186
13.8%
17
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 12.8%
193
7.3%
9
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 14.9%
225
9.8%
12
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.7%
240
58.8%
250
65.8%
372
66.7%
210
33.3%
3
59.5%
1075
Closer to Republican 14.2%
70
13.2%
56
11.3%
64
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 17.8%
88
12.2%
52
9.2%
52
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 18.7%
92
15.3%
65
13.3%
75
10.8%
34
33.3%
3
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.5%
605
68.5%
115
57.7%
169
52.0%
181
30.8%
4
59.5%
1074
Closer to Republican 14.5%
143
8.9%
15
10.2%
30
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 10.0%
98
11.3%
19
15.4%
45
15.8%
55
53.8%
7
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 13.5%
133
10.7%
18
16.0%
47
20.4%
71
0.0%
0
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
59.5%
1075
Closer to Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
183
22.5%
46
11.1%
1
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
111
54.9%
112
11.1%
1
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.8%
224
21.1%
43
22.2%
2
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.8%
113
54.5%
283
60.0%
327
64.9%
242
59.6%
109
59.7%
1074
Closer to Republican 7.8%
14
11.4%
59
13.4%
73
13.9%
52
16.9%
31
12.7%
229
Neither [Vol] 14.4%
26
16.8%
87
11.0%
60
8.8%
33
7.1%
13
12.2%
219
Closer to Democratic 13.3%
24
17.0%
88
15.0%
82
12.3%
46
15.8%
29
14.9%
269
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.0%
458
60.7%
617
59.5%
1075
Closer to Republican 14.3%
113
11.5%
117
12.7%
230
Neither [Vol] 12.2%
96
12.6%
128
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 15.2%
120
14.7%
149
14.9%
269
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
146
62.5%
20
54.8%
51
58.7%
817
49.4%
38
59.5%
1072
Closer to Republican 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
14.1%
196
16.9%
13
12.8%
230
Neither [Vol] 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
12.6%
175
13.0%
10
12.4%
224
Closer to Democratic 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
18.3%
17
14.2%
198
19.5%
15
14.9%
268
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share