American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREMORL

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] ......' describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (moral)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 423 23.4% 23.4% -.86
Quite well 820 45.4% 68.8% -.31
Not too well 287 15.9% 84.7% .25
Not well at all 133 7.4% 92% .8
Don't know 143 7.9% 99.9% 3.02
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 20.0%
1
23.7%
296
22.9%
125
12.5%
1
23.4%
423
Quite well 0.0%
0
44.7%
558
47.0%
256
75.0%
6
45.4%
820
Not too well 40.0%
2
16.5%
206
14.5%
79
0.0%
0
15.9%
287
Not well at all 0.0%
0
8.0%
100
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Don't know 40.0%
2
7.1%
89
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
7.9%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 22.8%
131
22.5%
122
27.3%
98
32.1%
9
20.8%
63
23.4%
423
Quite well 46.9%
269
43.5%
236
46.0%
165
57.1%
16
44.2%
134
45.4%
820
Not too well 14.8%
85
16.2%
88
16.4%
59
7.1%
2
17.5%
53
15.9%
287
Not well at all 5.9%
34
10.5%
57
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
7.4%
133
Don't know 9.4%
54
7.4%
40
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
7.9%
143
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 23.0%
346
29.3%
36
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
19.4%
12
23.4%
423
Quite well 44.8%
675
45.5%
56
48.0%
48
60.0%
9
51.6%
32
45.4%
820
Not too well 16.5%
248
11.4%
14
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
15.9%
287
Not well at all 7.6%
115
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.4%
133
Don't know 8.1%
122
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
7.9%
143
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 17.2%
85
17.4%
74
26.7%
151
35.2%
111
22.2%
2
23.4%
423
Quite well 48.7%
240
47.3%
201
45.3%
256
37.8%
119
44.4%
4
45.4%
820
Not too well 20.1%
99
17.2%
73
13.1%
74
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
15.9%
287
Not well at all 7.7%
38
8.9%
38
8.3%
47
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Don't know 6.3%
31
9.2%
39
6.5%
37
10.8%
34
22.2%
2
7.9%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 20.1%
198
42.3%
71
25.6%
75
22.1%
77
15.4%
2
23.4%
423
Quite well 46.8%
461
35.1%
59
46.4%
136
45.4%
158
46.2%
6
45.4%
820
Not too well 18.0%
177
7.7%
13
11.3%
33
17.8%
62
15.4%
2
15.9%
287
Not well at all 8.5%
84
3.0%
5
6.1%
18
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Don't know 6.5%
64
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
7.5%
26
23.1%
3
7.9%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 38.4%
238
10.6%
48
19.7%
103
16.7%
34
0.0%
0
23.4%
423
Quite well 48.4%
300
44.3%
200
46.3%
242
37.3%
76
22.2%
2
45.4%
820
Not too well 5.6%
35
24.6%
111
19.1%
100
18.1%
37
44.4%
4
15.9%
287
Not well at all 2.1%
13
14.0%
63
8.0%
42
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Don't know 5.5%
34
6.4%
29
6.9%
36
20.1%
41
33.3%
3
7.9%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 31.1%
56
23.5%
122
20.2%
110
25.2%
94
21.9%
40
23.4%
422
Quite well 34.4%
62
43.7%
227
47.9%
261
46.1%
172
53.0%
97
45.5%
819
Not too well 10.0%
18
16.8%
87
15.8%
86
16.9%
63
16.9%
31
15.8%
285
Not well at all 7.8%
14
7.3%
38
8.4%
46
7.2%
27
4.4%
8
7.4%
133
Don't know 16.7%
30
8.7%
45
7.5%
41
4.6%
17
3.8%
7
7.8%
140
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 18.4%
145
27.3%
278
23.4%
423
Quite well 45.4%
359
45.3%
461
45.4%
820
Not too well 19.6%
155
13.0%
132
15.9%
287
Not well at all 8.6%
68
6.4%
65
7.4%
133
Don't know 8.0%
63
7.9%
80
7.9%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 28.4%
59
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
23.3%
325
15.6%
12
23.3%
420
Quite well 44.7%
93
46.9%
15
53.8%
50
45.2%
629
41.6%
32
45.4%
819
Not too well 11.1%
23
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
16.2%
226
20.8%
16
15.9%
287
Not well at all 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
8.0%
111
10.4%
8
7.4%
133
Don't know 11.5%
24
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
7.3%
101
11.7%
9
7.9%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share