American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORECARS

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] ......' describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (really cares about people like you)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 277 15.3% 15.3% -1.06
Quite well 713 39.5% 54.8% -.46
Not too well 464 25.7% 80.5% .14
Not well at all 232 12.8% 93.3% .74
Don't know 119 6.6% 99.9% 3.15
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
15.9%
198
14.5%
79
0.0%
0
15.3%
277
Quite well 20.0%
1
39.5%
493
39.4%
215
50.0%
4
39.5%
713
Not too well 20.0%
1
25.1%
313
27.3%
149
12.5%
1
25.7%
464
Not well at all 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
11.9%
65
12.5%
1
12.8%
232
Don't know 60.0%
3
6.2%
78
6.6%
36
25.0%
2
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.6%
84
14.2%
77
15.0%
54
32.1%
9
17.5%
53
15.3%
277
Quite well 39.4%
226
37.6%
204
44.8%
161
42.9%
12
36.3%
110
39.5%
713
Not too well 26.8%
154
26.3%
143
24.8%
89
10.7%
3
24.8%
75
25.7%
464
Not well at all 11.8%
68
15.3%
83
10.9%
39
14.3%
4
12.5%
38
12.8%
232
Don't know 7.1%
41
6.6%
36
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
27
6.6%
119
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 15.0%
226
21.1%
26
11.0%
11
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
15.3%
277
Quite well 39.3%
592
35.8%
44
48.0%
48
33.3%
5
38.7%
24
39.5%
713
Not too well 25.7%
388
28.5%
35
25.0%
25
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
25.7%
464
Not well at all 13.2%
199
8.1%
10
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
12.8%
232
Don't know 6.6%
100
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
6.6%
119
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 10.5%
52
13.6%
58
17.0%
96
22.2%
70
11.1%
1
15.3%
277
Quite well 41.8%
206
37.6%
160
39.8%
225
37.5%
118
44.4%
4
39.5%
713
Not too well 29.4%
145
30.1%
128
23.2%
131
18.4%
58
22.2%
2
25.7%
464
Not well at all 12.2%
60
11.5%
49
15.2%
86
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
12.8%
232
Don't know 6.1%
30
7.1%
30
4.6%
26
9.8%
31
22.2%
2
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 13.8%
136
22.6%
38
16.7%
49
15.2%
53
7.7%
1
15.3%
277
Quite well 38.6%
380
39.9%
67
38.9%
114
42.8%
149
23.1%
3
39.5%
713
Not too well 27.6%
272
19.0%
32
24.9%
73
24.1%
84
15.4%
2
25.6%
463
Not well at all 14.7%
145
7.7%
13
10.9%
32
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
12.8%
232
Don't know 5.1%
50
10.1%
17
8.5%
25
5.7%
20
53.8%
7
6.6%
119
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 31.0%
192
2.9%
13
10.9%
57
5.9%
12
33.3%
3
15.3%
277
Quite well 52.3%
324
27.3%
123
38.2%
200
31.9%
65
11.1%
1
39.5%
713
Not too well 9.7%
60
40.6%
183
29.8%
156
29.9%
61
44.4%
4
25.7%
464
Not well at all 3.1%
19
23.1%
104
14.9%
78
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Don't know 4.0%
25
6.2%
28
5.9%
31
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 26.7%
48
16.6%
86
14.3%
78
11.8%
44
11.5%
21
15.4%
277
Quite well 33.3%
60
38.2%
198
38.7%
211
43.7%
163
43.7%
80
39.6%
712
Not too well 18.9%
34
23.5%
122
25.9%
141
28.2%
105
32.8%
60
25.7%
462
Not well at all 9.4%
17
14.1%
73
15.0%
82
12.1%
45
8.2%
15
12.9%
232
Don't know 11.7%
21
7.7%
40
5.9%
32
4.3%
16
3.3%
6
6.4%
115
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 11.4%
90
18.4%
187
15.3%
277
Quite well 38.0%
300
40.6%
413
39.5%
713
Not too well 29.1%
230
23.0%
234
25.7%
464
Not well at all 16.3%
129
10.1%
103
12.8%
232
Don't know 5.2%
41
7.7%
78
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 27.9%
58
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
13.9%
194
13.0%
10
15.3%
275
Quite well 46.2%
96
53.1%
17
48.4%
45
37.5%
522
40.3%
31
39.4%
711
Not too well 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
25.8%
24
27.9%
389
26.0%
20
25.7%
464
Not well at all 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
14.1%
196
11.7%
9
12.9%
232
Don't know 5.8%
12
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
6.5%
90
9.1%
7
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share