American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREKNOW

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] ......' describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (knowledgeable)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 461 25.5% 25.5% -.83
Quite well 997 55.2% 80.7% -.13
Not too well 212 11.7% 92.4% .57
Not well at all 59 3.3% 95.7% 1.27
Don't know 77 4.3% 99.9% 4.08
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 20.0%
1
26.0%
325
24.6%
134
12.5%
1
25.5%
461
Quite well 20.0%
1
55.6%
695
54.1%
295
75.0%
6
55.2%
997
Not too well 20.0%
1
11.2%
140
13.0%
71
0.0%
0
11.7%
212
Not well at all 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 40.0%
2
3.6%
45
5.3%
29
12.5%
1
4.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 24.7%
142
26.2%
142
25.3%
91
25.0%
7
26.1%
79
25.5%
461
Quite well 54.0%
310
54.5%
296
57.7%
207
71.4%
20
54.1%
164
55.2%
997
Not too well 12.7%
73
12.0%
65
12.3%
44
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
11.7%
212
Not well at all 2.8%
16
5.0%
27
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
3.3%
59
Don't know 5.6%
32
2.4%
13
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
4.3%
77
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 25.7%
387
24.4%
30
22.0%
22
60.0%
9
21.0%
13
25.5%
461
Quite well 55.7%
839
52.0%
64
55.0%
55
26.7%
4
56.5%
35
55.2%
997
Not too well 11.1%
168
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
11.7%
212
Not well at all 3.2%
48
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.3%
59
Don't know 4.2%
64
3.3%
4
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.3%
77
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 21.7%
107
23.1%
98
29.7%
168
27.6%
87
11.1%
1
25.5%
461
Quite well 59.6%
294
58.4%
248
50.8%
287
51.1%
161
77.8%
7
55.2%
997
Not too well 11.0%
54
12.2%
52
12.6%
71
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.7%
212
Not well at all 2.6%
13
3.5%
15
3.5%
20
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 5.1%
25
2.8%
12
3.4%
19
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
4.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 23.7%
233
31.5%
53
29.4%
86
25.3%
88
7.7%
1
25.5%
461
Quite well 57.0%
561
50.0%
84
49.8%
146
56.9%
198
61.5%
8
55.2%
997
Not too well 12.3%
121
9.5%
16
11.3%
33
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
11.7%
211
Not well at all 3.8%
37
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 3.3%
32
6.0%
10
6.5%
19
3.7%
13
23.1%
3
4.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 41.1%
255
10.9%
49
23.9%
125
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
25.5%
461
Quite well 51.0%
316
59.9%
270
56.8%
297
53.9%
110
44.4%
4
55.2%
997
Not too well 4.5%
28
19.7%
89
12.6%
66
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
11.7%
212
Not well at all 1.3%
8
5.8%
26
3.6%
19
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.8%
17
3.1%
16
13.7%
28
33.3%
3
4.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 28.9%
52
23.1%
120
24.4%
133
25.7%
96
32.2%
59
25.6%
460
Quite well 47.8%
86
54.1%
281
55.8%
304
60.9%
227
53.0%
97
55.3%
995
Not too well 9.4%
17
13.7%
71
13.4%
73
7.8%
29
11.5%
21
11.7%
211
Not well at all 3.9%
7
4.2%
22
2.2%
12
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
3.3%
59
Don't know 10.0%
18
4.8%
25
4.0%
22
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
4.1%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 23.7%
187
26.9%
274
25.5%
461
Quite well 57.7%
456
53.2%
541
55.2%
997
Not too well 11.8%
93
11.7%
119
11.7%
212
Not well at all 3.7%
29
2.9%
30
3.3%
59
Don't know 3.2%
25
5.1%
52
4.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 33.7%
70
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
24.1%
336
28.6%
22
25.5%
459
Quite well 50.5%
105
53.1%
17
60.2%
56
56.1%
782
45.5%
35
55.2%
995
Not too well 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
12.3%
172
13.0%
10
11.8%
212
Not well at all 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
47
6.5%
5
3.3%
59
Don't know 5.3%
11
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
3.9%
55
6.5%
5
4.3%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share