American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELEAD

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] ......' describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (strong leader)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 258 14.3% 14.3% -1.08
Quite well 728 40.3% 54.6% -.45
Not too well 522 28.9% 83.5% .17
Not well at all 185 10.2% 93.7% .79
Don't know 113 6.3% 99.9% 3.28
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
14.4%
180
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
14.3%
258
Quite well 0.0%
0
40.0%
499
41.3%
225
50.0%
4
40.3%
728
Not too well 40.0%
2
28.3%
353
30.3%
165
25.0%
2
28.9%
522
Not well at all 0.0%
0
11.6%
145
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Don't know 60.0%
3
5.8%
72
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.1%
81
12.0%
65
15.0%
54
28.6%
8
16.5%
50
14.3%
258
Quite well 41.3%
237
37.4%
203
44.0%
158
46.4%
13
38.6%
117
40.3%
728
Not too well 29.8%
171
30.0%
163
29.8%
107
17.9%
5
25.1%
76
28.9%
522
Not well at all 7.5%
43
14.5%
79
7.2%
26
7.1%
2
11.6%
35
10.2%
185
Don't know 7.1%
41
6.1%
33
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.3%
25
6.3%
113
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.1%
213
14.6%
18
12.0%
12
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
14.3%
258
Quite well 40.1%
605
40.7%
50
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
40.3%
728
Not too well 28.6%
431
27.6%
34
33.0%
33
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
28.9%
522
Not well at all 10.5%
158
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.2%
185
Don't know 6.6%
99
7.3%
9
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
113
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 12.0%
59
12.5%
53
15.8%
89
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
14.3%
258
Quite well 42.0%
207
38.8%
165
39.5%
223
41.9%
132
11.1%
1
40.3%
728
Not too well 29.8%
147
30.8%
131
29.4%
166
23.2%
73
55.6%
5
28.9%
522
Not well at all 9.7%
48
11.8%
50
11.0%
62
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Don't know 6.5%
32
6.1%
26
4.4%
25
9.2%
29
11.1%
1
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 12.2%
120
18.5%
31
16.4%
48
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
14.3%
258
Quite well 41.3%
406
44.0%
74
38.6%
113
37.9%
132
23.1%
3
40.3%
728
Not too well 29.2%
287
21.4%
36
28.7%
84
31.6%
110
30.8%
4
28.8%
521
Not well at all 12.3%
121
8.3%
14
7.8%
23
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Don't know 5.1%
50
7.1%
12
8.5%
25
6.0%
21
38.5%
5
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 28.1%
174
1.3%
6
12.6%
66
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
14.3%
258
Quite well 53.9%
334
24.6%
111
40.9%
214
32.8%
67
22.2%
2
40.3%
728
Not too well 12.6%
78
47.9%
216
30.0%
157
33.3%
68
33.3%
3
28.9%
522
Not well at all 1.9%
12
21.3%
96
10.5%
55
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
Don't know 3.5%
22
4.9%
22
5.9%
31
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 22.8%
41
17.0%
88
12.8%
70
10.5%
39
10.9%
20
14.3%
258
Quite well 38.3%
69
40.3%
209
38.5%
210
43.4%
162
42.6%
78
40.4%
728
Not too well 17.8%
32
25.8%
134
30.6%
167
32.2%
120
36.1%
66
28.8%
519
Not well at all 7.8%
14
10.8%
56
12.1%
66
9.4%
35
7.7%
14
10.3%
185
Don't know 13.3%
24
6.2%
32
5.7%
31
4.6%
17
2.7%
5
6.1%
109
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 11.3%
89
16.6%
169
14.3%
258
Quite well 39.1%
309
41.2%
419
40.3%
728
Not too well 30.0%
237
28.0%
285
28.9%
522
Not well at all 13.5%
107
7.7%
78
10.2%
185
Don't know 6.1%
48
6.4%
65
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 24.0%
50
6.3%
2
20.4%
19
12.2%
170
19.5%
15
14.2%
256
Quite well 51.0%
106
50.0%
16
48.4%
45
38.6%
538
27.3%
21
40.3%
726
Not too well 13.0%
27
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
32.1%
447
26.0%
20
29.0%
522
Not well at all 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
11.0%
153
15.6%
12
10.3%
185
Don't know 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
6.0%
84
11.7%
9
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share