American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORELIAR

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] ......' describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (dishonest)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 133 7.4% 7.4% -1.43
Quite well 312 17.3% 24.6% -.85
Not too well 629 34.8% 59.4% -.28
Not well at all 557 30.8% 90.3% .3
Don't know 173 9.6% 99.8% 2.61
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Quite well 0.0%
0
17.8%
222
16.5%
90
0.0%
0
17.3%
312
Not too well 20.0%
1
34.8%
435
34.7%
189
50.0%
4
34.8%
629
Not well at all 20.0%
1
30.1%
376
32.7%
178
25.0%
2
30.8%
557
Don't know 60.0%
3
9.3%
116
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 6.1%
35
11.4%
62
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
7.4%
133
Quite well 16.0%
92
18.4%
100
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
17.5%
53
17.3%
312
Not too well 34.8%
200
33.7%
183
38.2%
137
42.9%
12
32.0%
97
34.8%
629
Not well at all 32.8%
188
27.3%
148
33.7%
121
35.7%
10
29.7%
90
30.8%
557
Don't know 9.9%
57
9.0%
49
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
14.2%
43
9.6%
173
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 7.4%
112
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.4%
133
Quite well 17.3%
261
17.1%
21
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
17.3%
312
Not too well 35.2%
530
26.8%
33
36.0%
36
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
34.8%
629
Not well at all 29.9%
451
39.0%
48
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
30.8%
557
Don't know 10.0%
151
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
9.6%
173
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 5.9%
29
9.4%
40
7.8%
44
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Quite well 18.7%
92
18.6%
79
16.3%
92
15.2%
48
11.1%
1
17.3%
312
Not too well 41.0%
202
35.3%
150
33.5%
189
27.0%
85
33.3%
3
34.8%
629
Not well at all 24.7%
122
28.0%
119
34.5%
195
37.5%
118
33.3%
3
30.8%
557
Don't know 9.7%
48
8.7%
37
7.8%
44
13.3%
42
22.2%
2
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 8.3%
82
7.7%
13
6.8%
20
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Quite well 18.2%
179
14.9%
25
15.7%
46
17.0%
59
23.1%
3
17.3%
312
Not too well 34.8%
342
28.6%
48
32.4%
95
40.8%
142
15.4%
2
34.8%
629
Not well at all 30.8%
303
33.3%
56
32.4%
95
28.7%
100
23.1%
3
30.8%
557
Don't know 7.8%
77
14.3%
24
12.6%
37
8.6%
30
38.5%
5
9.6%
173
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 2.6%
16
13.5%
61
7.6%
40
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
7.4%
133
Quite well 9.5%
59
26.2%
118
19.5%
102
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
17.3%
312
Not too well 32.3%
200
34.6%
156
37.7%
197
35.8%
73
33.3%
3
34.8%
629
Not well at all 48.9%
303
17.7%
80
26.6%
139
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
30.8%
557
Don't know 6.8%
42
7.8%
35
8.4%
44
23.0%
47
55.6%
5
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 5.6%
10
8.7%
45
7.2%
39
7.5%
28
6.0%
11
7.4%
133
Quite well 18.3%
33
14.6%
76
18.9%
103
17.7%
66
18.6%
34
17.3%
312
Not too well 22.2%
40
34.5%
179
34.5%
188
37.3%
139
44.8%
82
34.9%
628
Not well at all 35.6%
64
30.4%
158
30.6%
167
31.1%
116
27.3%
50
30.8%
555
Don't know 18.3%
33
11.8%
61
8.3%
45
6.4%
24
3.3%
6
9.4%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 8.7%
69
6.3%
64
7.4%
133
Quite well 20.4%
161
14.8%
151
17.3%
312
Not too well 34.1%
269
35.4%
360
34.8%
629
Not well at all 29.6%
234
31.8%
323
30.8%
557
Don't know 7.2%
57
11.4%
116
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
8.1%
113
5.2%
4
7.4%
133
Quite well 12.0%
25
15.6%
5
23.7%
22
17.4%
243
22.1%
17
17.3%
312
Not too well 27.4%
57
46.9%
15
32.3%
30
36.1%
503
29.9%
23
34.8%
628
Not well at all 40.9%
85
15.6%
5
29.0%
27
29.7%
414
29.9%
23
30.7%
554
Don't know 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
8.6%
8
8.4%
117
13.0%
10
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share