American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORESMRT

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] ....... 'describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (intelligent)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 494 27.3% 27.3% -.82
Quite well 995 55.1% 82.4% -.1
Not too well 182 10.1% 92.5% .62
Not well at all 65 3.6% 96.1% 1.34
Don't know 69 3.8% 99.9% 4.22
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
25.8%
322
31.0%
169
37.5%
3
27.3%
494
Quite well 60.0%
3
56.6%
707
51.6%
281
50.0%
4
55.1%
995
Not too well 0.0%
0
10.2%
127
10.1%
55
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Not well at all 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Don't know 40.0%
2
3.2%
40
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 30.8%
177
25.0%
136
27.3%
98
39.3%
11
23.8%
72
27.3%
494
Quite well 51.6%
296
56.5%
307
57.4%
206
50.0%
14
56.8%
172
55.1%
995
Not too well 9.8%
56
10.5%
57
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
10.1%
182
Not well at all 2.4%
14
4.6%
25
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
3.6%
65
Don't know 5.1%
29
3.3%
18
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.8%
69
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 26.7%
403
32.5%
40
26.0%
26
53.3%
8
27.4%
17
27.3%
494
Quite well 55.8%
841
52.0%
64
55.0%
55
40.0%
6
46.8%
29
55.1%
995
Not too well 9.8%
147
8.1%
10
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
10.1%
182
Not well at all 3.7%
56
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.6%
65
Don't know 3.8%
58
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.8%
69
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 22.1%
109
25.9%
110
31.2%
176
30.8%
97
22.2%
2
27.3%
494
Quite well 60.6%
299
55.8%
237
52.2%
295
50.8%
160
44.4%
4
55.1%
995
Not too well 9.7%
48
10.8%
46
10.1%
57
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
Not well at all 3.4%
17
3.1%
13
4.2%
24
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Don't know 4.1%
20
4.5%
19
2.1%
12
5.1%
16
22.2%
2
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 26.0%
256
30.4%
51
29.0%
85
29.0%
101
7.7%
1
27.4%
494
Quite well 56.3%
554
55.4%
93
52.6%
154
53.4%
186
61.5%
8
55.1%
995
Not too well 10.6%
104
7.1%
12
11.3%
33
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Not well at all 4.2%
41
1.8%
3
3.1%
9
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Don't know 2.9%
29
4.8%
8
3.8%
11
4.9%
17
30.8%
4
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 43.7%
271
14.6%
66
23.1%
121
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
27.3%
494
Quite well 48.1%
298
60.5%
273
58.7%
307
56.9%
116
11.1%
1
55.1%
995
Not too well 4.7%
29
15.5%
70
11.3%
59
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
Not well at all 1.9%
12
5.8%
26
3.6%
19
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
3.6%
65
Don't know 1.6%
10
3.5%
16
3.3%
17
11.3%
23
33.3%
3
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 31.1%
56
27.6%
143
24.8%
135
27.9%
104
30.6%
56
27.4%
494
Quite well 46.7%
84
51.6%
268
57.4%
313
59.5%
222
57.4%
105
55.1%
992
Not too well 9.4%
17
11.9%
62
11.2%
61
7.0%
26
8.2%
15
10.1%
181
Not well at all 4.4%
8
4.0%
21
3.3%
18
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
3.6%
65
Don't know 7.8%
14
4.8%
25
3.1%
17
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
3.7%
66
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 26.6%
210
27.9%
284
27.3%
494
Quite well 57.5%
454
53.2%
541
55.1%
995
Not too well 9.0%
71
10.9%
111
10.1%
182
Not well at all 4.1%
32
3.2%
33
3.6%
65
Don't know 2.8%
22
4.6%
47
3.8%
69
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 38.5%
80
12.5%
4
30.1%
28
25.8%
360
26.0%
20
27.3%
492
Quite well 47.1%
98
59.4%
19
51.6%
48
56.6%
788
51.9%
40
55.1%
993
Not too well 5.8%
12
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
10.6%
147
5.2%
4
10.1%
182
Not well at all 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
48
9.1%
7
3.6%
65
Don't know 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.5%
49
7.8%
6
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share